Achievements


ACHIEVEMENTS (OCTOBER 2019)

The following students received certificate of recognition for their outstanding participation in RYLA programme held at Bhavan’s Royal Institute of Management on 7th and 8th September 2019.

Niveditha S

XI C1

Shruthi M Anil

XI C1

Karthika Viji

XI C2

Amrin Manzoor

XI B

Anirudh Pramod

XI A1

Rachel Elsa Jude

XI C2

Neha Davis

XI A2

 In the letter writing competition which was held in our school on 9th October 2019, in cordiance of Gandhi Jayanthi and World Postal Day, Geethanjali R Vani of Std. VIII A secured First prize.

In the Interschool Fest, FABULA 2019, Rajagiri Higher Secondary School, Kalamassery, Anand R and V Unnimaya of XII C2 secured First prize for Quiz.     

In tha Mazhavil Interschool Competition organised by Najath Public School, Kalamassery, the following students secured prizes:

Varsha A V  and Pavithra Vipin  of  XII C1

Documentary- First position

Ronsha Roys Ann     XI A1

 

 

 

Short Film – First position

 

 

Short Film – First position

Saaradh Biju             XI C1

Sidharth S                 XI C1

Meghna Sajeev         XI C1

Delfi Davis               XI C1

Steve George            XI A1

Adwaith B Menon    XI C1

 Niveditha Sreenath of Std XII C2 won the First Best Speaker (Against the Motion) Prize in the Inter-School Delta Debate Competition held at Delta School, Fort Kochi.

Pranav A Menon of Std XI C2 won the first prize in Speech (English) Competition in the Senior Combined section held in connection with the Navrathri Celebration.

 In the CBSE Cluster Basketball Tournament held at Marygiri English Medium School, Sree Kandapuram, Kannur, our team received the following prizes:

Anjana Rose            XII A2

 

 

 

 

 

U-19 Girls  - First position

 

Rebecca Martin       XII A1

Sreya Vijaykumar   XI C1

Sreya Sunil              XI B

Sarangi Santhosh    XI C1

Laya Manoj             XI C1

Vandana Rajesh      X A

Vaishnavi K            IX A

Swathi Sundher       X E

Raichal Thomas      X A

Rebecca Martin      XII A1

BEST  PLAYER

Fabel Ann               IX E

 

 

 

U-17 Girls – Third  position

Nandana Baiju        IX E

Ananya J Prasad     IX C

Gayathri Sajeev      IX D

Niveditha D            IX A

Aparna Shakar P    IX C

 


 

Under 19 Girls team got qualified to the CBSE National Basketball Tournament in Jaipur. Under 17 Girls team received Second Runnersup Trophy.

  In the IMPULSE 2019 held at Choice School, Tripunithura, our school received Overall Runners-up Trophy. The following students secured prizes:

 EPOCH (Music Event) – Third Prize

Adarsh Saju

IX A

Advaith K M

X E

Sidharth Santhosh

IX D

Athul Martin

X B

Tinu S Manavalan

IX C

Tanvi K

XI C1

Shruthi S

XI A1

Abhirami Aravind

XI C2

Malavika

X E

 OCCTDERB (Costume Designing) – Third Prize 

Liya D Silva

XI C2

Devika Vinod

XI A2

Delffy Davis

XI C1

Advaith B Menon

XI C1

Meghna Sajeev

XI C1

Devika Manoj

XI A2

Jyothika Hemant

XI C2

Parvathy Sudheer

XI C2

 KAIROS (MIME) – First Position 

Saaradh Biju

XI C1

Saavan K N

XI A1

Sidharth S

XI C1

Nizana Anwar

XI C2

Vivek Valsan

XI A1

Uthara Jayakumar

XI C2

Meghna Suresh

XI C2

Aakash Praveen

XI A2

 TEMPUS (Advertisement) – Third Position 

Yuktha Nile

XI B

Karthika Viji

XI C2

Neha Davis

XI A2

Sruthi M Anil

XI C1

Shravan Ajith

XI A1

Rachel Elsa Jude

XI C2

R Vivek

XI A1

R Abhishek

XI B

 AEON (Cheering Event) – Second Prize 

Ronsha Roy Ann

XI A1

Rannya M S

XI A2

V Gayathri Menon

XI A2

Unni Maya Unni A

XI C2

Elizabeth Newin

XI C2

Diya D Menon

XI A1

Karthik R

XI A2

Aleena Mohammed

XI A2

Nandana Krishnakumar

XI A1

Vaishnav V S

XI C1

Harikrishnan T S

XI A1

Rishikesh Naik

XI A2

Gladwin Philopose

XI A2

Sahadev S Kumar

XI A2

Hina Naz Shabi

XI A2

 In the MAGNUM OPUS 2019 held at Bhavan’s Vidya Mandir Girinagar, our school received Second Runners-up. The following students received prizes:

 VAGARY (Face Painting) – First Position

Aleena Mohammed

XI A2

Pranav Nixon

XII A1

Nazrin K V

XII A1

 CAPITAL COUTOUR – First Prize

Delffy Davis

XI C1

 

FASHION DESIGNING – First Prize

Mrinal Shyam Kumar

XI A1

Parvathy Sudheer

XI C2

Devika Vinod

XI A2

Meghna Sajeev

XI C1

Liya D silva

XI C2

Devika Renjith

XI A2

 DAEDOL (Prop Making) – First Prize

 

Iniyaa V

XI A2

Gayanthika Manoj

XI A2

Shruthi S

XI A1

 Sreekavya S S of Std. X D secured third position in Painting Competition conducted by Central Institute of Fisheries Technology, Willington Island.

Akash Raj of Std XI C2 and Akash Shaji of Std XI A2 secured second position for the Quiz Competition and Rachel Elsa Jude of Std. XI C2 secured third position for elocution conducted by BPCL at Kochin Refinery School Ambalamugal

 

ACHIEVEMENTS(SEPTEMBER 2019)

In the National Talent Search Exam (NTSE), the following students got qualified to the second level. 

 

Chethana  R Nair

Yuktha Nile

Iniya V

Bharat Nair

V Charvy

 

  Our school has been chosen for the IIHM Teacher’s Day Awards 2019, instituted by International Institute of Hotel Management in association with International Hospitality Council, London and Delhi. Ms Jaya V, Primary Co-ordinator, has been awarded the ‘Certificate for Excellence in Education’ as appreciation for her selfless contribution towards imparting knowledge, helping students understand their subject and gaining life skills. 

 In the FUN-DO-DAY EVENT conducted by Edu Sports for Std. I and II  on 20th August 2019 and for Std. III to VII (Football) on 19th August 2019, the following students received certificates: 

 

CLASS

         SKILL

        TEAM WORK

        EFFORT

1A

Sri Deveswar G Pai

Aanya Amshad

Roanan Micheal

1B

Kaytlin Ann Bimal

Rithwin K Sojan

Neelakant Karikkot

1C

Niranjan Prasanth

Ishan S A

Parvathy R Nair

1D

Harinarayan S Iyer

Aadidev B Nair

Arsh Muster

1E

Reuben Antony Jerin

Urvi A Nair

Aizah Manesh

1F

Abhinav P Sudheesh

Halwin Henry

Saathwik Chandra T P

2A

Indrajeeth S Kamath

Naeem K Ansar

Manika RV

2B

Laksh Sunny Bagrecha

Shreya Prasanth

Aarnav Rahul

2C

Dhruv V J

Bhagyasree K Amal

Aadya Pai

2D

Deva Nandan Thampi

Chris Antony J Thoppil

Anna Zera Grace

2E

Danish Baasim N N

A K Vaseegaran

Hanna Susan Sujith

2F

Nirupama K

Gokulkrishnan R Nair

Malavika Unnikrishnan

3A

Karthik V Menon

Aryan K R

Nikitha Sreejith

3B

Nandan B Nair

Jafagesh V

Saanvi Delip

3C

Muhammed Fayas

Farhan Sakkeer

Kalyani R

3D

Jonadhan Jinoy

Anav Antony

Kecia William

3E

Shabari Prashanth

Aaron Job Antony

Shradha Suresh

3F

Anirudh A S

Sreeram Sunil

Gopika R Menon

4A

Astle Abish

Giridhar S

Sahaana Nargis A

4B

Mohammed Arif

Sanjay Shyam

Nitika J

4C

Adhidev A B

Nachiketh A Kurup

Ananaya Menon

4D

Adwaith Arun

Alson Xavier PW

Mayura M R

4E

Evan V Joseph

Advaith S

Elsa Philoina

4F

Pranav Sabu

Vaibhav Krishna S

Vaiga Lakshmy S

5A

Adinath Shine

Tharun Krishnan

MaryAnn V Jacob

5B

Abhinav Krishna S

Haripriyaa Nair

Chris Jubin

5C

Guru Prasad N B

Aadhil Manuel

Reese Mathew

5D

Joseph Charly K P

Rithuraj V

Maria Alphonsa

5E

Milind Santhosh

AzamAydin Mohamed P M

Kalyani R

5F

Mohammed Ali V K

Krishna Sherlith

Jovita Merin Jobi

6A

Varun A V

Aman Muammed K

Shreya P Sudheesh

6B

Mohammed Sahad

Rita Rebecca Sen

Shrikanth C Menon

6C

Mohammed Sahim

Tanzeeh Nishal

Parvathy Sabu

6D

Ayaan Ahmed

Rehan Ali Noushad

Parvathy P Nair

6E

Mathew R Manjooran

Shivani S A

Harishanker Madhu

7A

Barath R

Abhijith P S

Gouri M

7B

Abhiram P

Pranav K Nair

Gawri Nandana

7C

Allu Krishna Raj

Nihal Mohammed

Lakshmi Suchith

7D

Joshua Ivan Manayil

Rajasri Anoop

Parth Biju

7E

Varun Pradeep

Shaun Raphael

Parvathy M

 

 In the Aqua Regia Quiz conducted by TIMES at Pastural Orientation Centre, Palarivattom, Rohan Roy John and Cherian George of Std. X D won Third prize at Regional Level and Fourth prize at State Level. They also received a cash prize of Rs. 2000/-.

In the 27th Bhavan’s Inter-school Basketball Tournament, conducted in Bhavan’s Vidya Mandir, Elamakkara, our school won the finals in the Senior Girls Category.

The following students participated in the Combined Annual Training Camp (CATC) 2019 conducted by NCC held at St. Mary’s H.S.S Vallakom, Vaikom from 6th September 2019 to 15th September 2019. 

 

Surya Suresh

IX A

Adithyan A S

IX C

Ananthu Krishna T

IX C

Sanjana S Menon

IX C

Parvathy S Mohan

IX D

Kripa Mahesh

IX A

Ammu Krishnagopal

IX C

Arya A Nair

IX B

Anand Krishna S

IX E

Aaditya Vivek

IX A

Aswin P Pai

IX C

Sreya Suresh

IX D

Malavika Manoj

IX E

Aparna Sankar P

IX C

Advitha Ajith

IX B

 In the various competitions conducted in the camp, our team secured the following prizes: 

 

Aaditya Vivek

Best Contingent Commander Award

Surya Suresh

Best Cadet

Aparna Shankar

First Prize – Extempore

Boys Group Song

First Prize

Girls Group Song

First Prize

Girls Group Dance

First Prize

Boys Solo Song 

First Prize

Drill Competition

Second Prize

  In the All Kerala Open Badminton Tournament held at Rajiv Gandhi Indoor Stadium, Ernakulam between 8th to 10th September 2019, following students secured prizes: 

 

Nandana B Nair      (III B)

Jovin Sojan             (III E)

Under 9 Boys Doubles

Third Prize and Bronze Medal

Joe Francis              (VI C)

Ritvik Siju              (VI B)

Under 13 Boys Doubles

Third Prize and Bronze Medal

Lakshmi Sujith       (VII C)

Navika Sreekumar  (VII B)

Under 15 Girls Doubles

Third Prize and Bronze Medal

In the National Safety Science Quiz 2019 conducted in Bhavan’s Vidya Mandir, Elamakkara, by Quizcraft Global, the following students got selected to the zonal level: 

 

Rohit Rakesh

VIII D

Cynthia Joyce

VIII D

Rhea Ann Roy

VIII D

Niya Shine

VIII E

 In the VISISHTA 2019 – The Magic in You Fest conducted by Bhavan’s College of Arts and Commerce, Kakkanad, Pranav A Menon of Std. XI C2 and Akash Shaji of Std. XI A2 secured Second prize for the Quiz Competition and received a cash prize of Rs. 2500/-.

Meghna Mohandas and Rakhi R Panicker of Std. XII B bagged First prize in the Maths Quiz conducted by BAV, Kakkanad.

Our school secured the Overall Championship in ENQUIZARD conducted by Bhavan’s Vidya Mandir, Eroor. The following are the winners:

 

 

 

In the Quiz Competition conducted by CUSAT as part of IYPT 2019,

Abhishek P of Std. IX A and Adwaith Benny of Std. X A secured Second Prize.

Jyothika Hemanth of Std. XI C2 secured Third position in The All Kerala CBSE Table Tennis Tournament (singles) conducted at Vishwajyothi Public School, Angamally.

Pranav A Menon was presented a certificate of Excellence and Ingenious   and Persistent Standard of Workmanship for duly representing France in UNGA-DISEC in recognition for his achievement of the award of ‘Honourable Mention’ in the CUSAT MUN 2019 held at CUSAT on 20th to 22nd September 2019. He also received a cash prize of Rs. 1500/-.

  Navika Sreekumar of Std. VII B bagged second position in the Leapstart National Badminton Championship 2019 held at United Sports Academy, Kakkanad.  

In the Quiz Competition conducted by ICAR CIFT, Surya Suresh IX A and Abhishek P of Std. IX A secured Second position. 

Nimal P N of Std. XII B, Anoushka Anilkumar of Std. XII C2, Gowri J of Std. XII A2, Lakshmi Santosh of Std. XII B and Jithin Jagadeesh of Std. XII A2 participated in the Cyber Security Workshop for Children, Kid Glove, conducted by Kerala Police and ISRA at IMA Hall, Kaloor.  

Pranav A Menon of Std. XI C2 secured Honourable Mention Award and Gayatri M Das of Std. IX D and Ishita Praveen of Std. IX D were awarded Special Mention and Honourable Mention respectively in the BMUN held at Bhavan’s Adarsha Vidyalaya, Kakkanad.

Aman B Manoj of Std. V D, Soorya Neeraj of Std. VII A and Sunandh P Menon of Std.VI B, won third position in Saevus Quiz in the city level conducted by Rotary Balabhavan, Panampally Nagar. They will be going to Banglore for semifinals.

Sheshapriyan S of Std. XII B and Ajeed C Shajahan of Std. XII A2 secured First position and Meghna Mohandas and Rakhi R Panicker of Std. XII B secured third position in the CIPHER Mathematics Quiz.

Mithra B Govind of Std. VII C secured First position for water colour in FABULA 2019 held at Rajagiri Higher Secondary School, Kalamassery.

Ms Susani S Nair and five students of Std. VI and VII made a visit to Chendamangalam - handloom and Chendamangalam Synagogue on 24th September 2019 as part of Filmit India Programme.

 In the State Sports Yogasana Championship held at Marthoma H S, Pathanamthitta, on 27th, 28th and 29th, the following students secured prizes: 

 

Hussna Kareem (VIII D)   and

Delffy Davis (XI  )

 

Second position – Rhythemic Pair

Hussna Kareem (VIII D), Delffy Davis (XI C1),  Sruthi Sudhakar

(VIII C), Sidharth Uthaman (VI E) and Anugrah S (VII B     )

Third position – Free Flow Yoga Dance

 

  Ms Susheela Gopinathan has successfully passed the Yogasana Referee Examination conducted by Yoga Association of Kerala. She has been admitted to the panel of Referee of Kerala State on 29th September 2019 at Pathanamthitta.

ACHIEMENTS(AUGUST 2019

In the FRESCO Inter School Fest held at Rajagiri Christu Jayanti Public School, our school students won the following prize

PranavV.Prabhu(XI C2)

Strokes Water Colour Painting – Category - D

Best Artist Award

Sreekavya S.S     (XD)

Strokes Water Colour Painting – Category – C

Best Artist Award

 In the events conducted by Rotary Club of Cochin Lords, our school secured the following prizes: 

 

Sarang L V             (V A)

Paragraph Reading –Second prize

Ananya                   (IV C)

Malayalam Elocution – Third prize

Ameya Sundeep     (II A)

English Elocution – Second prize

Irin Sinoj                (IV E)

Single Dance – First prize

Thanusree Anoop   (II E)

Malayalam Elocution – Second Prize

Sreemayi Girish     (V D)

Paper Collage – First Prize

Satwik Chandra      (I F)

Light Music – Third Prize

P Gayathri              (V B)

English Elocution – First Prize

NimalP. N. of Std. XII B was awarded the Kulapathi Munshi Award for the Best Student 2018 – 2019 instituted by Shikshan Bharathi, Educational Wing of Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan, Mumbai.

Gowri N. of Std. XI C2 secured third prize for Ramayana Parayanam, conducted by Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan and Malayala Manorama.

 The following students have secured 90% or above at the AISS Examination conducted by Central Board of Secondary Education, Delhi in the month of March 2019.

 

 

 

Bharath Nair

Sidharth Dinesh

Chethana Nair

Vinnakotta Charvy

Akash Shaji

Ronsha Anna Roys

V Iniyaa

Lakshmi S

M. Nandakishore

Lakshmi M

Rachel Elsa

Yuktha Nile

Gautham Binodh

Jishnupriya Ajith

Mekna Nair

Alvin George

R. Abhishek

Neha Davis

Abishek R. S.

Kalyani Ravindran

Aakash Praveen

Unnimaya Unni A

Nandana P

Riha Harish

Kalyani J

Karishma Sherlith

Akshara Saji

Arjun T

Karthika Viji

Shreya Sunil

Sradha S. Bhat

Devika S. Nair

Harisankar

Meenakshi Rajesh

Liya D Silva

Anna Paulin

Aravind A

Parvathy J Menon

Nandana A

 

 

In the city level competition of Art and Craft conducted by Fevi Creative, the following students secured prizes (Gift Card Amazon) 

 

Diya Mariam

VII D

Meliza Mariam

VIII B

Anchal M

V A

Ryan Suvin

V E

Ila Lakshmi of Std. V C secured First prize for Fancy Dress Competition held at Central Mall, Ernakulam.

 In the All Kerala Inter school Shuttle Badminton Tournament held at Assisi Vidyanikethan Public School, the following students secured Runner up position in the under 14 girls category.

 

 

 

Navika Sreekumar

VII B

Deethya Nair

VII D

Lakshmi Suchith

VII C

 


In the Ramayana Week Competition conducted by Saraswathi Vidyanikethan, Devaangana Anil Kumar of Std.VII C secured First prize in the elocution competition and Devadyuti K. secured Second prize.

 

Devadyuti K also secured First prize in colouring competition and Third prize in the Quiz competition.

 In the All Kerala Interschool Shuttle Badminton Tournament held at Assisi Vidyanikethan Public School, the following students secured Winners Position in the under – 17girls group.

 

Sreya Krishna

IX E

Megha Rajesh

X E

 


In the article writing competition conducted by INTACH, the following students secured Best Entry for the topic “Weaving Wisdom”.

 

 

 

Rajasri A

VII D

Sneha Annmari

VII D

Abhirami S.S

VI C

 


In the Aiki School of Martial Arts, Tenth Ernakulam District Karate Championship 2019, held at Don Bosco Auditorium, Palluruthy, the following students secured prizes:

 

 

 

Diya Premdas  (II B)

Below 9yrs

Individual Kata

First position

Diya Premdas  (II B)

Below 9yrs

Kumite

Third position

E. Dikshita Prasanth (VB)

Below 9yrs

Team Kata

Third position

E. Dikshita Prasanth (VB)

Below 9yrs

Kumite

Second position

 

 

Our school has been accredited with British Council International School Award 2019 - 2022. Ms. Preethy Jayaraj and Ms. Sumi Menon were the school co-ordinators. Ms Sreeja K, Ms Vibitha Babu, Ms Karthika V.Menon, Ms Padma Vijayan, Ms Tessy S John, Ms Smitha C S, Ms Sangeetha E K were the project leaders.

The following students secured medals, cash prize and gift vouchers for various Olympiads conducted by SOF.

 

 

 

Sarang L V            (VA)

Gold Medal for IGKO and NSO and Cash Prize worth Rs. 5000 and gift vouchers each for IGKO and NSO

Fiza Faisal             (IVF)

Gold Medal for IEO and cash prize of Rs. 5000.

Advait M.Pai         (VA)

Silver Medal for IEO and Gift Vouchers and cash prize of Rs. 2500

Raghav Hedge      (VII E)

Silver Medal for IEO and Gift Vouchers and cash prize of Rs. 2500

Abhishek P           (IXA)

Silver Medal for IGK and cash prize of Rs.2500

Niranjana Nithin  (IXC)

Bronze Medal for IMO and gift vouchers and cash prize of Rs. 1000.

Gayathri R.          (IX C)

Bronze Medal for NSO and cash prize for Rs. 1000.

 

 

 

The following students secured gift vouchers and certificates for zonal  excellence:

 

 

 

Aman B Manoj

V B

Ramgopal V

VII C

Thejus K V

IV F

Surya Suresh

IX A

Devika A

X C

Amrutha Ginil

X B

Hemang G Pia

VII B

Keerthi Manjith

VIII A

Hayden Manjith

VII B

Gayathri K Binoy

X B

 

 

Rohan John Roy and Cherian George of Std. X D cleared city finals – stage 2 and into regional finals of AQUAREGIA Science Quiz conducted by TIME. They secured Fourth place and Second Runners up in the Cochin Regional Finals. They also received a cash prize of Rs. 2000

The following students secured prizes in the Sanskrit Competitions conducted by Chinmaya International Foundation, Veliyanad, Piravam.

 

 

 

Meenakshi Nair (III A)   and Sarang L. V.            (V A)

Story Telling – First Prize

Niranjana Subrahmanian   (XII B)

Story Writing and Poem Writing – First Prize

Lakshmi S               (XI B)

Vishnu Sahasranamam – Second Prize

 

 

In the Gita Competition conducted by Bhavan’s Vidya Mandir, Trissur Kendra, Krishnapriya Manuraj of Std. II B secured Second prize for Gita Chanting. She also received a cash prize of Rs. 500/- , certificate and a book on Vishnu Sahasranamam.

Nila Prabakumar of Std. VII C secured First prize in Sreekrishna Ganalapanam Competition conducted by Balagokulam, Kochi region, at Ernakulam Town Hall.

In the competitions conducted by Chinmaya  International Foundation , the following students secured prizes:

 

 

 

Sarang L V (V A) and Meenakshi Nair (III A)

First prize –Sanskrit Story Telling

Niranjana Subramanian  (XII B)

First Prize - Sanskrit Poem Writing

 

 

 In the Karate Competition held at International Okinawan Shorin – RYU Seibukan Karate DU, Akshay A Nair of Std. IV C and Akshara A Nair of Std. I B have been graded seventh KYU Green Belt.

In the Ramayana Mahotsava held at Saraswathi Vidyanikethan, conducted by Manavaseva, Ananya K. Menon of Std. IV C secured First prize for Speech and Third prize for Quiz.

In the Balagokulam Kochi Nagarasabha Drawing Competition, Devidyuti K Pisharody secured First prize.

 In the Al Ameen Freedom Quest held at Al Ameen Public School, Edappally, Pranav K Manoj secured Third prize for Water Colour Painting

 

ACHIEVEMENTS (JULY 2019)

In the Interschool Elocution Competition conducted by Kochi Toastmasters Club at Don Bosco Image, Palarivattom, Manya Sunilof Std. IX D has been adjudged as the winner.

Anand R and Unnimaya V of Std. XII secured first prize in the Quiz competition conducted by the Central Tax and Central Exercise, Kochi as part of the GST Day celebrations 2019.

In connection with Swachch Bharat Abhiyan 2019, conductedbythe Ministry of Financethe following students secured prizes:

Slogan cum poster making - Pranav K.Manojof Std. VII E secured First prize and a cash prize of Rs.1000/- and Devidyuthi K. Pisharody of Std. VI E secured Second prize and a cash prize of Rs.750/- .

Drawing and painting - Sreekavya S.S of Std. X Dsecured First prize and a cash prize of Rs.1000/- .

Our school achieved the First Runner-up Trophy in Srushti 2019, conducted at Bhavan’s MunshiVidyashram, Thiruvankulam. Following are the winners:

Third prize for English Skit (FaireeTourner)

NAME CLASS
T H Suhail XI B
Varun Dev XII B
Rose Sherin Ansary XII C1
Anoushka Anilkumar XII C2
Rose Joe XII C2
Nimal P.N XII B
Yukta R. XI A1
Iniyaa V. XI A2
Second prize for Jazba (Hindi Musical Programme)
Vishnu Narayanan XII C1
Bhadra G Nair XII C1
Gayathri M Das IX D
Abygail Alex IX E
Adithya K.M. XII A1
Elvis Antony XII C2
Uma P.T.S XII C2
First prize for Literary Quiz (Enigma)
Anand R XII C2
Krishna Rajmohan XII A2
Unnimaya V XII C2
First prize for Malayalam Skit (KalpanaBhavitham)
Sahadev S. Kumar XI A2
Yukta Nile XI B
Karthika Viji XI C2
Amrin Manzoor XI B
Karthik R. XI A2
Sreeparvathy M XI C2
Rachel Elsa Jude XI C2
Sruthi M. Anil XI C1
R. Abhishek XI B

In the Saral Sanskrit Exam conducted by Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan, Mumbai Kendra, the following students secured distinction:

NAME CLASS
Niyata Anand VII A
Surya Nerraj VII B
Navika Sreekumar VII B
Ananya SreeGopan VII B
Sarang Ramakrishnan VII B
Divya Babu VII A
Radhika Rajeev VII A
Hemang G. Pai VII B
Hayden G. Sebastin VII B
Abhishek V. Pai VII A
Navami S. Nair VII A
Praveen Sankar VII B
Neeraja Unni VII B
Naivedya R.S. VII A
Moksha R. Rose VII B
Shivangi Gupta VII A
SreeVinayak S. VII B
Sanjay Anil Nair VII A
Shrutika B. VII B

The following students participated in the ICC World Cup Quiz conducted by the British Council, Chennai and reached semi-finals.

NAME CLASS
John Joseph VII C
Aakash Raj XI C2

In theNational Science Olympiad held at Amrita Vishwavidyapeedam, Ettimada, J. Kokula Varshini, Neeraja Ranjith, Ishitha Praveen and Gayathri M. Das of Std. IX were one among the Best Five in the Science Exhibition. They received a cash prize of Rs. 10,000/-

Our school received the First Runner up Trophy in Toc H Inter school Public Speaking Competition, organised by Toc H Public School. The winners are Niranjana Subramaniam of Std. XII B - Third prize for elocution and Niveditha Sreenath of Std. XII C2 - Third prize for persuasive speech.

Akash Shaji of Std. XI A2 and Chethana R. Nair of Std. XI B secured second position in Alchemy, the General Science Quiz organised by the IEEE student branch of Model Engineering College, Kochi as part of Empneo 3.0.

In Fresco-19, conducted by Rajagiri Christujayanthi Public School, Sreekavya S.S of Std. IX D and Pranav K. Manojof Std. VII E were selected as Best Artist Award in category 4.

Anand R and Unnimaya V. of Std. XII C2 secured Firstprizefor theCurrentAffairsQuizconducted by ‘Trump’, the Current Affairs Magazine and ACE Civil Service Academy. They also received a cash prize of Rs.25000/-and atrophy.

PavithraVipin, Varsha A.V, Nikitha A, Malavika J of XII C1 and Uma P T Sof XII C2 received a merit certificate and acash prize of Rs. 200/- eachfor the best five toppers from Kerala Commerce Forum in association with Logic School of Management, Palarivattom.

Our school achieved the Second Runner up Trophy in Insignia 2K19 conducted by Bhavan’s VarunaVidyalaya, Thrikakkara. The following are the winners:

First prize in Aalap
Madhav Sankar VIII B
Neha K VIII B
Pranav K Manoj VII E
Nila Prabhakumar VII C
Mitra B Govind VII
Manjunath Menon VIII E
Devanand D VIII C
Geetanjali R Vani VIII A
Third prize for Kaavya Raga
Gowri N XI C2
Rohit Ramesh VIII D
Third prize for Taal Se Taal Mila
Rose Sherin Ansary XII C1
Tanvi K XI C1

Chethana R. Nair of Std. XI B and Iniya V. of Std. XI A2 secured second prize in Infinitum Quiz conducted by NIT, Kozhikode.

In the Shastra Spark Junior Quiz 2019 (Regional Level) conducted by IIT, Chennai and Shastra, the following teams were among the Best Five and has been qualified to the next level of the quiz.

NAME PRIZE
Krishna Rajmohan and T.H.Suhail Second prize
Ajeed C.S. and Karthik G Fourth prize
Surya Suresh and Abhishek P. Fifth prize

In the District Yogasana Competition, DelffyDavis of Std. XI C1, Divya R Nair of Std. XII A2 (Junior Girls Category) and Hussna Kareem of Std. VIII D secured Third prize. Sruthi Sudhakaran of Std. VIII C(Sub-Junior Girls Category) secured Second prize.

In the Rotary Waves 2019 held at Campion School, Edappally, the following students received prizes:

NAME PRIZE
Irene Cinoj (IV E) First Prize – Single Dance (category D)
P Gayathri (V B) First Prize – English Elocution(category D)
ThanusreeAnoop (II E) Second Prize – Malayalam Elocution(category C)
Ameya Sundeep (II A) First Prize – English Elocution (category C)
Sreemayee Girish (VD) First Prize – Paper Collage
Saatwik Chandra (II F) Third Prize – Light Music
Ryan Suvin (V E) Fourth Prize – Drawing and Painting
Serah Robin (III C) First Prize – Light Muic
Ananya K. Menon (IV C) Third Prize - Malayalam Elocution
Sarang L.V (VA) Second Prize – English Paragraph Reading

The following are the winners ofVOX, conducted by Vidyodaya School Thevakkal.

First prize for Quiz (CHUNAUTI)
Anand R. XII C2
Abhishek P. X A
First prize for Split Dance (PRATIKRITI)
Delffy Davis XI C1
Karisma Sherlith XI A1
Second prize for Music (DHWANI PRABHAV)
Archana R.S XI
Sruthi S. XI A1
Tanvi K. XI C1
Devananda XI C1
Malavika J XI A2
Elvis Antony XII C2
Diya Deepak XII C1
Adithya K.M. XII A1
Adarsh Saju IX A
E. Sreeram IX B
Third prize for Street Play (ANGAAREY)
Rose Sherin Ansary XII C1
Nandana R. XII C2
Manjunath Menon VIII E
Deekshitha S. VIII B
Angelina Bino VIII C
Parthiv Rajesh Nambiar VIII D
Adil Anand VIII B
Mohammed Aman VIII C
Joshua Genoy VIII E
Ann Patrick VIII C

In Chaitanya2019, conducted by ChinmayaVidyalaya, Vaduthala, the following students secured prizes:

Second prize for Music Event
Diya Deepak XII C1
Rose Sherin Ansary XII A1
Adithya K.M. XII A1
Elvis Antony XII C2
Tanvi K. XI C1
Devika A. X C
Shruthi S XI A1
Adwaith K.M. X E
Adarsh Saju IX A
E. Sreeram IX B
First Prize for Surprise Event
Raechel Elsa Jude XI C2
Gouri N. XI C2
Karthika Viji XI C2

In the TenthNational Integration Camp, Jaipur, the following students received participation certificate.

NAME CLASS
Manya Sunil IX D
Niranjana Nithin IX C
Anand S IX B
Surya Suresh IX A
Amruta J IX B
Adithya Vivek IX A

The following students secured distinction in SaralSanskritExamination conducted by Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan, Mumbai during the year 2018-2019.

NAME CLASS
Adharsh S. VIII
B. Lakshmi VIII
Vyjayanti R. Menon VIII
Sukalpo Ghosh VIII
Samridhy Ramesh VIII
Adwait Krishna VIII
Shree Rasya G. VIII
Aravind G. Kumar VIII
Yegneshwaran Krishnan VIII
B. Gopalakrishnan VIII
Parvathi S. VIII
Niranjana Anup Nair VIII
Aiswarya P. Kamath VIII
Manasi Arun VIII
Gitanjali R.Vani VIII

The following students won Third prize in the ShreshtaBharatham, MahabharathaQuizProgramme.

NAME CLASS
Manasi Arun VIII A
GitanjaliR.Vani VIII A
Annada S. VIII A
Navami S. Nair VII A

In the District Yogasana Championship conducted by Asian Yoga Federation, the following students secured various prizes:

NAME PRIZE
Haleema Kareem (V C) Second - Category 10-12 (G)
SidharthUtham (IV E) Second- Category 10-12 (B)
Haren C.S. (V C) Third - Category 10-12 (B)
Sruthi Sudhakaran (VIII C) First - Category 12-14 (G)
Hussna Kareem (VIII D)

Second - Category 12-14 (G)

Second - Artistic Single

Gouri P.S (VIII A) Third - Category 12-14 (G)
Anugrah S. (VII B) Second - Category 12-14 (B)
Sharath S. Menon (X A) Second - Category 14-16 (B)
Delffy Davis (XI C1) Second - Category 16-18 (G)
Divya R. Nair (XII A2) Third - Category 16-18 (G)

Gowri P.S (VIII A)

Hussna Kareem (VIII D)

First - Artistic Pair (G)
SuvidPrajeesh (VII)

Anugrah S. (VII B)

Second - Artistic Pair (B)

Delffy Davis (XI C1)

Divya R. Nair (XII A2)

First - Rhythmic Pair (G)

Sidharth Utham (IV E)

Sruthi Sudhakaran (VIII C)

Hussna Kareem (VIII D)

Delffy Davis (XI C1)

Divya R. Nair (XII A2)

First - Free Flow Dance

The first and the second prize winners are qualified for State Level.

Competition which will be held at Pathanamthitta on August30th to31st.

In the District Yoga Championship conducted by the District Yoga Sports Association, the following students secured prizes:

NAME PRIZE
Shruthi Sudhakaran (VIII C) Second - Sub Junior Girls
Hussna Kareem (VIII D) Third - Sub Junior Girls
Delffy Davis (XI C1) Second - Junior Girl
Divya R. Nair (XII A2) Third - Junior Girls
Sharath S. Menon (X A) Sixth - Junior Boys

Our school bagged the Overall Championship. The prize winners are qualified to participate in the State Level Competition which will be held atAngamali.

In the District Yogasana Championship conducted by Asian Yoga Federation and the District Yoga Sports Association our teacher Ms. Susheela Gopinath secured First position in VETERANWOMEN Category.

ACHIEVEMENTS (JUNE 2019)

  • Our school Heritage Club bagged an award under ‘New Achievers’ category, organised by YOUNG INTACT EXPLORER.
  • Dev Krishna of Std. IX B and Thomas Shaji of Std. IX E were selected as the Best Readers.
  • Devidyuti K Pisharody of Std.VI E was awarded second prize in the drawing competition which was held in connection with the World Environment Day.
  • The following students received the SOF Awards2018-2019.
  • Anoushka Anil Kumar of Std. XII C2 - Gold Medal, first rank at school level and fifth rank at zonal level.
  • Malavika J of Std. XII C1 - Gold Medal, second rank at school level and seventh rank at zonal level.
  • Badra G Nair of Std.XII C1 - Gold Medal, third rank at school level and fourteenth rank at zonal level
  • Varsha A V of Std. XII - Gold Medal, fourth rank at school level and seventeenth rank at zonal level.
  • Poornima P A of Std. XII C1- Gold Medal, fifth rank at school level and twenty eighth rank at zonal level.
  • Uma P T S of Std. XII C2 - Silver Medal
  • B Narayana Swami of Std. XII C1 - Bronze Medal
  • The following students participated in the Yoga Championship. All got qualified to participate in the International Championship to be held in Nepal.
  • In category 10-12, Sidharth Utham K S of Std. VI won third prize and Haleema Kareem of Std.V Creceived more than 30 points.
  • In category 12-14, Gowri P Sand Hussna Kareem of Std.VIII D won second prize and Shruthi Sudhakaran of Std.VIII C won fourth prize.
  • In category 16-18, Delfy Davis of Std. XI C1 won the third prize and Divya R Nair of Std. XII A2 fourth prize.
  • Divya R Nairof Std. XII A2 received a certificate from Doordarshan for participating in Yoga Day Programme as a demonstrator.
  • Delfy DavisofStd.XI C1 was the demonstrator in the yoga session for the teachers in CUSAT, Kalamassery which was held in connection with Yoga Day.
  • In connection with the District Yoga Sports celebrations held at NPOL, Thrikkakara, Hussna Kareemof Std. VIII D and Delfy Davis of Std. XI C1 were the demonstrators for the NPOL staff.
  • Our yoga students performed a display in Edappally Mahila Samajamand our yoga teacher, Susheela Gopinathan took a session on yoga, its origin and importance.
  • Delfy Davis, Divya R Nair and Yoga Teacher, Susheela Gopinathan took part in an interview session in connection with Yoga Day conducted by Akashvani.
  • In the Kerala State Boxing Championship held at Kollam, Vandana Rajeshof Std. X A received Gold Medal and is the State Champion in the junior category.
  • Saya Susan Alexof Std. VIII C has received Gold Medal in the Kerala State sub junior category and is the State Champion in the sub junior category.
  • In the Kids Athletic Meet, Ernakulam 2019 held at RSC, Kadavandra, our school participated in the under 10 boys category and emerged overall winners. The team members are:
NAME CLASS
Nethan Verghese V A
Harinandan Ramesh V C
Krishna Sherlith V F
Ryan V Thomas VI E
K Vaibhav Nair V F
Pavan Prasanth V D
Tharun Krishnan V A
Antony K Sajeev IV D
  • Surya Prasad of Std. IXD, Gayathri M Das of Std.IX D and Karthik R Nair of Std. XI C2 secured tenth rank and received a cheque of Rs.1000/- in the Q League, Ernakulam District, conducted by Riju and PSK classes.
  • In the Sugama Exam conducted by Kerala Hindu Prachar Sabha, Faris K Muhammad secured first prize in Ernakulam district. Our school secured first position in the district level and third position in the state level for maximum participation.
  • In Techxodia 2K19 Inter School Competition held at Bhavan’s Newsprint Vidyalaya, Velloor, Shravan Ajith and R Vivek of Std. XI A1 received first prize in Meme Your Way To Fame – (Creating Trolls). Anand R and Krishna Rajmohan secured second prize for the Quiz.
  • In the Nadanirjhari Carnatic and Instrumental Music Competition, the following students received prizes:
  • Pranav K Manoj of Std.VII E - first prize in Carnatic Music, junior boys category.
  • TanviK of Std. XI C1 - second prize in Bhajan, senior girls category.
  • Nila Prabhakumar of Std. VII C– third prize in Bhajan, junior category.

ACHIEVEMENTS (January-March, 2019)

  • Ms Helen Earnest, Teacher, Dept of Chemistry, has won the ‘Award for Excellence in Teaching’, instituted by the Vidyodaya Trust, Kochi. She also secured first prize in the competition “Learning, Unlearning and Relearning- 3 Steps to the top”.
  • Amrutha Ginil, B Rahul Pillai, Vikram P K and Sarat Menon (IX) attended a State Level Camp of Vidyarthi Vigyan Manthan-India’s Largest Science Talent Search at KV Port Trust. Amrutha Ginil secured first prize and qualified to attend the National Camp to be held at Hyderabad.
  • In the Inter School Science Quiz held at Santa Maria School, Krishna Raj Mohan and T H Suhail (XI) secured third prize.
  • Gowri J and Aaditya M Pillai (XI) secured first prize in the CBSE Science Exhibition conducted by Lions School, Palakkad and qualified to attend National Level Science Exhibition to be held at Noida.
  • In the INOVIT 2019, National Level Science Contest conducted at VIT Vellore, Anand Rajagopal, Krishna Rajmohan and T H Suhail (XI) secured first prize in Quiz, and Nazrin K U, Devika K M and Nehaa Reshma (XI) secured first prize in Poster Presentation.
  • In INSTAS 2019, conducted by Bhavan’s Adarsha Vidyalaya in association with Kerala Science and Technology Society, Athul Martin and Jeon Jackson (IX) bagged 1st prize and Shivani A Nair and Amrutha J (VIII) won 2nd prize.
  • Our school team -T H Suhail, NImal P N, Ajeed C Shajahan and Nived Narayan (XI) won 3rd prize in the Math Run competition held at Rajagiri School of Engineering and Technology.
  • Rohan John Roy and Shradha A Shenoy (IX) emerged winners in the MKK Nayar Memorial Annual All Kerala Inter School Quiz Competition.
  • In the Inter School Quiz Competition conducted by Young Indians, (Kochi Chapter) , Rohan John Roy and Shradha A Shenoy (IX) secured 2nd prize.
  • Devika A (IX) won first prize in Essay Writing Competition and Indrani S Kamath (IX) secured second prize in Short Story Writing competition conducted by All Kerala Bala Jana Sakhyam.
  • Our school football team. Under 12 emerged first runners up in the RSC All Kerala CBSE Inter School Football Tournament, organised by RSC, Kadavanthra.
  • In the Ernakulam District Mini Athletic Meet, the following students secured various prizes.
NAME CLASS EVENT CATEGORY POSITION
Melisa Meltus IV High Jump Kiddies Girls Gold Medal
Maria Alphonsa Joseph IV High Jump Kiddies Girls Bronze Medal
Mary Ann VJacob IV Shot Put Kiddies Girls Silver Medal
Veda S IV Long Jump Kiddies Girls Silver Medal
Tharun Krishna IV Shot Put Kiddies Girls Bronze Medal
Nanditha K V High Jump Sub Junior Girls Gold Medal

ACHIEVEMENTS( December 2018)

  • Ms Preethy Jayaraj and Ms Ambili P G have been ranked topper and first runner up respectively in the All Kerala Bhavan’s Teachers General Awareness Test, “News for Use 2018”, conducted by Bharatiya VidyaBhavan, Thiruvananthapuram Kendra.
  • Devangana Anilkumar (VI) has been selected for the DeenDayalSparsh Scholarship scheme for the year 2018-19 by the Department of Posts, Government of India.
  • In the painting competition conducted by KLM Group, Devidyuti K Pisharody (V) secured first position, Ann Rose (V) secured second position and Sreemayi (IV) got third position.
  • In the RYLA Camp organised by the Rotary Club of Cochin North, our school won the Overall trophy and the school with the most participation award, AnoushkaAnilkumar (XI) won the Best Public Speaker Award and Susan Newin (XI) won the Best Camper Award.
  • Our school project URJAS has been selected as one among the top five projects in the National Science Conclave held at Amrita ViswaVidyapeetam, Ettimada. The team members are Kokulavarshini, Gayathri M das, NeerajaRenjith and Ishitha Praveen (VIII).
  • In the Saevus Eco Achievers Quiz, HemangPai (VI), Sunand P Menon (V) and Rhea Ann Roy (VII) secured first place.
  • In the State Yogasana Championship, organised by Kerala Yoga Association, Ms Suseela Gopinath won first place. Our students Delfy Davis and Divya R Nair secured second and third positions respectively.
  • In the Munshi Athletic Meet, our school won overall trophy for Kiddies Girls and the following students secured various prizes.
  • Mary Ann V Jacob (IV) came out with new meet record in Shot put in Kiddies girls.
NAME CLASS CATEGORY EVENT POSITION
Mary Ann V Jacob IV Kiddies Girls Shot put Gold Medal
Maria Alphonsa IV Kiddies Girls High Jump Silver Medal
Melisa Meltus IV Kiddies Girls High Jump Bronze Medal
Veda S A
Dikshitha Prasanth
Ashwathy Praveen
Anna Thomas
IV
IV
III
III
Kiddies Girls 4X100 Relay Silver Meda
Tharun Krishna IV Kiddies Boys Shot put Silver Medal
Maria Alphonsa IV Kiddies Girls Shot put 4th Position
SruthySudhakaran VII Junior Girls High Jump 3rd Position
Meenakshi S Nair VII Junior Girls Long Jump 4th Position
Ashwathy Praveen III Kiddies Girls 100m 5th Position
Radhika V Prabhu V Sub Junior Girls 100m 5th Position
Nandita K V Sub Junior Girls High Jump Silver Medal

ACHIEVEMENTS (November 2018)

In the District Yogasana Championship 2018, Ms SuseelaGopinathan won First place in the Veteran Women age group organised by Ernakulam District Yoga Sports Associationand the following students secured various prizes. Our school bagged 2nd overall runner up and participants are qualified to participate in the Kerala State Championship.

NAME CATEGORY POSITION
Divya R Nair Junior Girls Second
Delfy Davis Junior Girls Third
Sruthi Sudhakaran Sub junior Girls Second
  • Ryan Suvin (IV), Vishnavi S Menon (IV) and Malavika (II) respectively scored first, second and third positions in the Drawing Competition organised by the Corporation bank, Elamakkara, in connection with observance of Vigilance Awareness Week.
  • Amrutha Jand ShivaniA Nair (VIII) presented a project work titled ‘Polimorphic Traffic Solution system’ in Ernakulam District Level Chidren’s Congress 2018 conducted by The Kerala State Council for Science, Technology and Environment.
  • Malavika Abhishek Panikkar(VI), Soumya Mary Sibi (IV), AnanyaKrishnakumar(VIII) and SidharthUtham K S (V) were awarded Best Performer title in the National Swachh India Contest 2017-18.
  • SreeKavya S S(IX) secured second prize in the Palette Pals Painting Competition held at Don Bosco Youth Center, Vaduthala.

     

  • KrithikaS(XII) won third prize for the Mega Test conducted by Yuvan Academy.
  • Krishna Rajmohan (XI) and T H Suhail (XI) secured second position in the Inter school Physics Quiz conducted by Aquinas College, Edacochin.
  • AnandRajagopal and Unnimaya V(XI) secured second position in the General Quiz conducted as apart of Saavishkar 2018, state level inter school project organised by Rajagiri School of Engineering and Technology.
  • In the Mar Athanasius Quiz conducted by Mar Athanasius College of Engineering, AnandRajagopal(XI) secured first prize.
  • Amrutha J, Shivani A Nair and Gayathri R (VIII) bagged second place in the inter school Science Exhibition hosted by Nalanda Public School.
  • Nidhi R Nair (VII), Vyjayanti R Menon (VII), Gitanjali R vani (VII) and Annada S (VII) bagged first place in Gita Chanting conducted by ISKON, Kochi. Akshaya c secured second position in the same.
  • Krishna Sherlith(IV) placed first in the Boys Brown Belt and third in the Indkumite Boys Brown & Black Belt conducted by Vivekananda Public School, Piravom.
  • In the 5thBhavan’s Newsprint Cup 2018 -All Kerala Inter school Karate championship, the following students secured prizes.
NAME CLASS POSITION
Azam Aydin Mohamed IV First-Blue Belt
Aparna VI First-Black Belt
Mathew R Manjooran V Second-Brown Belt
Saanvi Delip II First
Akshaj J Pillai IV Third-Orange Belt
Sathya Anand VIII Third-Brown Belt
  • In theInterschool Basketball Tournament organised by St. Thomas School,Thevara, Sarangi Santhosh and team won first position and Sarangi Santhosh secured the Best Player award.
  • In the YMCA Interschool Basketball Tournamentour girls team emerged winner. Rebecca Martin was awarded as the Best Player.
  • In the International Basketball Tournamentconducted byThe Choice school, our school team (girls)emerged winner.
  • In the CBSE National Athletic Meet held at Devankara, Karnataka, Vishwanath Singh (XII) secured 9th position in shot put.
  • Anantha Krishna C B(XII) secured first place in 100m race, 200m race and long jump in the Rotary Athletic Meet 2018.
  • Our school cricket team emerged winner in the Cochin Refinery All Kerala CBSE Cricket Tournament.
  • In the Mar Athanasius Championship 2018 held at Mar Athanasius International School, Kothamangalam, the following students emerged winners.

ACHIEVEMENTS (October 2018)

  • In Tathva’18, conducted by National Institute of Technology, Calicut, Anand Rajagopal (XI) secured first position in Samasya Quiz, Kick Off and Prahelika. Krishna Rajmohan (XI) also secured first prize in Samasya Quiz.
  • Anadhya Prashanth (IV) secured 3rd rank in the Sugama Hindi exam conducted by Kerala Hindi Prachar Sabha. She has also secured Grade A 1 with scholarship and bronze medal in PCM Scholarship Examination.
  • In Vishishta 2018, conducted by Bhavan’s College of Arts and Commerce, Kakkanad, Jishnupriya Ajith and team secured second prize in group dance and Nourin Ziraj and Shraddha Chandra (XII) bagged second prize in ‘Jewel from Junk’ event.
  • Anand Rajagopal (XI) and Unnimaya V(XI) won first prize in ‘Knowledge Spillover’, in the Annual Inter school Quiz Competition on Economics and Commerce held at Bhavan’s Vidya Mandir, Eroor.
  • Anand Rajagopal (XI) and Krishna Rajmohan (XI) bagged second position in the TCS IT Quiz.

The following students won prizes in various Olympiads.

NAME CATEGORY EVENT POSITION
Meenakshi S Nair Junior Girls High Jump, Long Jump Silver Medal
Aleesha Firoz Senior Girls High Jump Silver Medal
Dikshitha Prasanth Sub junior Girls 400 m Silver Medal
Vishwanath Singh Senior Boys Shot Put Silver Medal
Ashwathy Praveen Sub junior Girl 100m Silver Medal
Mary Ann V Jacob Sub junior Girl Shot Put Silver Medal
Gayathri Sajev Junior Girls Shot Put Bronze Medal
Mohammed AfthabNazim Senior Boys High Jump Bronze Medal
Diya Arun Senior Girls Badminton First Position
Rebecca Martin & team Basketball First Position
AdeenNazar & team Cricket First Position
NAME CLASS OLYMPIAD POSITION
Akash Shaji X NCO, Zonal level Silver Medal
Bharath Nair X NSO, Zonal level Gold Medal
Gitanjali R Vani VII SOF- IGKO Third rank
V Charvy X NSO, Zonal level Fourth rank
Harith Mohan V SOF Third rank
  • In the CBSE Inter School Sports and Games Competition 2018-19 (Cluster XI) held at Pala, Vishwanath Singh (XII) secured first position in Shot Put (Under 19) and Bhadra S (XII) secured third position in Javelin Throw (Under 19).
  • In the CBSE All Kerala Shuttle Badminton Tournament conducted by Assissi Vidyanikethan School,Chembukku, Divya R Balasubrahmaniam, Mekha Raj and Diya Arun emerged winners.
  • Joe Francis Gipson (V) emerged winner in the Under 11 Doubles Badminton Tournament held at Regional Sports Centre at Kadavanthra.
  • Rebecca Martin (XI) participated in the 35th South National Basketball Championship for Boys and Girls, held at Udaipur, Rajasthan.
  • Our junior girls basketball team emerged winners in the St Thomas Inter school Basketball Tournament and Sarangi Santhosh (X) was selected as the best player.
  • In the CBSE Inter school Sports and Games Competition 2018-19 (South Zone) held at Bangalore, the following students emerged winners.
NAME CLASS CATEGORY EVENT POSITION

Diya Arun

Mekha Rajesh

Divya R B

Sreya Krishnan

X

IX

X

VIII

Under 17 Badminton 2nd Runner up

ACHIEVEMENTS (September)

  • Nimal P N (XI) bagged first prize in the 32nd Inter School Delta Debate conducted by The Delta Study, Fort Kochi. KushagrikaMarwaha (XII) won second prize in the same. Our school won ever rolling trophy in the competition.
  • AnandRajagopal and Unnimaya V (XI) secured first position in the Enquire Quiz conducted by Bhavan’s VarunaVidyalaya, Thrikkakara.
  • AnandRajagopal (XI)secured second prize in the District Level Quiz Competition -Manorama Big Q Challenge 2018 conducted by Manorama News. He was selected for the State Level Quiz Competition.

The following students received various awards in the ‘Clash of Pi’ National Mathematics Contest conducted by The Hindu.

POWER PERFORMER AWARD RISING STAR
Iniyaa V (X) Hayden Jose Sebastian (VI)
Gayathri K Binoy (IX) Abhinav A Warrier (VI)
Gowri Tejaswini (IX) Niya Shine (VII)
Vibhu Saaraswath Raj (VII) Nandini M Prakash (VIII)
  Aswin G Kamath (IX)
  • Mary Ann V Jacob (IV) won bronze medal in the 20th Sub junior Kerala State Fencing Championship 2018-19.
  • Akshay A Nair (V) participated in the Karate Championship –KATA- held at Zanshin Academy of Martial Arts Dojo, Edappally.

The following students secured various prizes in the 62nd Dr Tony Daniel Memorial Ernakulam District Athletic Championship.

NAME CLASS CATEGORY EVENT POSITION

Anjana Rose

AleeshaFiroz

Rebecca Martin

Nikitha Sunil

XI

XII

XI

XI

Under 18 Girls Middle Relay Third
Vishwanath Singh XII Under 18 Boys Shot put Third
Bhadra S XII Under 18 Girls Javelin Throw Second
Rebecca Martin XI Under 18 Girls 800 m Second
Meenakshi A Nair VII Under 14 Girls High Jump Second

Vishwanath Singh, Bhadra S, Rebecca Martin and Meenakshi A Nair were selected for the Kerala State Amateur Athletic Meet to be held at Thiruvananthapuram.

ACHIEVEMENTS (August)

  • Ms Jayasree L, HOD, Department of Physics, won the Bhavan’s Jindal Award for the best teacher in Senior Secondary Category instituted by Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan, Kochi.
  • Unnimaya V and Anand Rajagopal (XI) secured first prize and Nandana Sony and Sidharth (XI) won second prize in The Hindu Inter School Quiz, Kochi edition. Unnimaya V and Anand Rajagopal (XI) secured second prize in the Nationals of The Hindu Inter School Quiz, held at Calcutta and they also won a cash prize of Rs. 15,000/-

The following students bagged prizes in the various competitions conducted by Manava Seva Samithi

  • Devidyuthi K Pisharody and Samvritha Warrier secured first prize for Malayalam elocution
  • Ananya K Menon secured third prize for Malayalam elocution
  • E Dikshitha Prashanth and Nakshatra Vinod have secured 2nd in Ramayana Quiz
  • Nila Prabakumar has secured 2nd in Ramayana Bhajan

In various competitions held in connection with Swacch Bharath Abhiyan 2018, the following students secured various prizes.

  • Sreekavya S S – Third prize for painting
  • Nandini M Praksh –Third prize for essay writing
  • Pranav K Manoj – Second prize for painting

In the District Athletic Meet held at Ernakulam the following students secured various prizes.

NAME CATEGORY EVENT PRIZE
Meenakshi S Nair Under 14 Girls High Jump Silver Medal

Rebecca Martin

Anjana Rose

Nikitha Sunil

Aleesha Firoz

Under 18 Girls Relay Bronze Medal
Bhadra S Under 18 Girls Javelin Silver Medal
Rebecca Martin Under 18 Girls 800 M Silver Medal
Vishwanath Singh Under 18 Boys Shot Put Bronze Medal

ACHIEVEMENTS (July)

  • Ms Suseela Gopinath, Yoga teacher, won first prize in Veteran Woman Group in the District Yogasana Championship organised by Yoga Association of Kerala and Kerala Sports Council.
  • Anand Rajagopal and Unnimaya V (XI )secured first prize in the GST Quiz and Sandhra K P (XII) secured second prize in the painting competition conducted by The Central Tax and Central Excise, Thiruvananthapuram Zone.
  • Anand Rajagopal and Unnimaya V (XI )secured second runner up and a cash prize of Rs.2000 in the M X Joseph Memorial Toc H Super Quiz.
  • Niranjana Subrahmanian(XI) secured first prize in English Elocution in the 30th Toc H Inter School Public Speaking Competition. Our school team - Niranjana Subrahmanian, Anagha Muralidharan and Niveditha Sreenath (XI) won the ever rolling trophy for the best performance.
  • Niranjana Subrahmanian (XI) and Shivani A Nair (VIII) bagged first prize in Devaragam-Splitz Dance competition and Krithika and team won second prize in Music Band competition in Vox Populi 2018 conducted by Vidyodaya School, Thevakkal.
  • Yuktha Nile and Gowri N ( X ) secured first prize in the Inter School Ramayana Quiz competition conducted by Amritha Vidyalam and they also won a cash prize of Rs 1000/-
  • Devangana K J and Arya A Nair (VIII) were awarded ‘Best Reader’ title, organised by Akshara Public Library.
  • Rhea Raj (IV) secured a certificate of merit in the violin examination conducted by Trinity College, London.
  • B Shruthi (VIII) won consolation prize in the All Kerala Inter School Elocution Competition conducted by Don Bosco Higher Secondary School.

The following students secured prizes in the ‘Studentpreneur’ Event, in the Tinker Fest, conducted by Bhavan’s Vidya Mandir, Girinagar.

NAME CLASS CATEGORY POSITION

Aadithya M Pillai

Gowri J

Nikitha Anand

Poornima P A

XI Cat.II First

Jithin Jagadeesh

Nived Narayanan

Jyothiradithya

Albert Johnson

XI Cat.II Second

Gouri Nandana

Niranjana Anup Nair

Saani Hiremutt

Annada S

VII Cat.I Second
  • Varsha Suresh (V) bagged second prize in the Under 10 chess competition conducted by Kochi Municipal Corporation and Chess Association, Ernakulam.
  • Our basketball team (Girls) emerged winners in the District Basketball Championship. Rebecca Martin, Anjana Rose and Sarangi Santhosh(XI) were selected for the District Basketball Team.

The following students emerged winners in the District Yoga Championship organised by Yoga Association of Kerala and State Sports Council.

NAME CLASS EVENT POSITION
Sruthi Sudhakar VII

Artistic Single

Yogasana

First

Third

Sidharth Utham V Yogasana Second
Delffy Davis X Yogasana Second
Divya R Nair XI Yogasana Third

Hussna Kareem

Gowri P S

VII

VII

Artistic Pair First

Delffy Davis

Divya R Nair

X

XI

Rhythmic Pair First
Suvid Prajeesh

VI

VI

Artistic Yoga Pair Third

Sidharth Utham

Swathi Sundar

Delffy Davis

Divya R Nair

V

IX

X

XI

Free Flow Yoga Dance First

ACHIEVEMENTS - JUNE

  • Anand Rajagopal and Unnimaya ( XI C2 ) won first prize for ENQUIRE Quiz held at Bhavan’s VarunaVidyalaya . They have also secured a cash prize of Rs 1000/-
  • Devidyuti K Pisharody(V D) bagged 2nd prize for Chithra Rachana competition organised by Aluva Sangeetha Sabha (TASS).
  • She has won First prize and a cash prize of Rs.1000/- in Mixed medium colouring ( State Level ) and in Colouring Competition conducted by Dairy development, Ernakulam (District level). She won the Cross word Puzzle Competitin organised by Balarama.
  • Krishnaa Somanath Bhat (II A) has been selected to represent India for Junior Model International 2018 and she has also been titled ‘Super cute’ in the International Children’s Art Talent and Fashion Festival.
  • The following students have won prizes in the All Kerala Bhavan’ s Scholarship Examination 2017-18.
Lakshmipriya S B IV Second Rank
Shreya S Pillai V First Rank
Chethana R Nair IX First Rank
Bharath Nair IX Second Rank
Raghav S Hegde V Second Rank
SarangL V III Third Rank
Sradha M V Third Rank
Vivek Menon VII Third Rank

Iniyaa V (X A) has secured first rank in National scholarship test conducted by TIME. She has also received a cash prize of Rs 3000/-

The following students emerged winners in the Titan Genius-Kidz, National Arithmetic Championship.

  • Iniyaa V (X) - State Level Winner (Senior Category)
  • Nandini M Prakash (VIII ) - State Level Winner (Junior Category)
  • Manya SunilNandini (VIII) - State Level Runner up (Junior Category)

Pranav K Manoj (VI E) secured third prize in Sub Junior Category (Boys) in ‘Nadanirjhari’- Carnatic Music Competition held at Vidyodaya School.

The following students secured Distinction in Saral Sanskrit Examination conducted in the year 201-18 by Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan, Mumbai.

VII A VIII A
Adharsh S Nandana Boby
Advaith Krishna Darshana D
Aishwarya P Kamath Sivapriya Rajesh
Annada S Ananya R
B Gopal Krishnan Iyer Kavya R
B Harshini Adithya R Prabhu
B Lakshmi Abhishek P
C Akshya Adithya Vivek
Dev Prayag Gokul M G
Githanjali R Vani Ashwin Krishna S Pai
Manasi Arun Sooraj Panikkar
Niranjana Anup Nair Surya Prasad
Parvathi S  
Saanvi Hiremutt  
Samridhy Remesh  
Shreerasya G  
Veena S R  
Vyjayanti R Menon  
Yagneshwaran Krishnan  

RESULT ANALYSIS OF STD XII - 2017 - 2018

Total Number of Students Appeared 183 Nos.
No. of Distinctions 134 Nos.
No. of First Class 48 Nos.
No.of A1 in all subjects 21 Nos.
Topper in Science Stream : 96.4% (482 / 500) Adithyan Unni

Vignesh M Nair

Ujjwal Nath

Sharath Santhosh
Topper in Commerce Stream : 97% (485/500) Saurav Thampan
Topper in Humanities : 93.6% (468/500) Donna Varghese
SUBJECT TOPPERS
English Vignesh M Nair - 96
Physics Vignesh M Nair - 98
Chemistry

Kavya V - 98

Ujjwal Nath - 98

Biology

Adithyan Unni - 100

Alanta Fernadez - 100

Mathematics

Nisba Safnam T N - 100

Kavya V - 100

Computer Science

Meghna Varma - 100

Aiswarya jayachandran - 100

Informatics Practices Nithya S Nair - 100
Economics

Dency Sunny - 100

Anu George - 100

Anna Shaju - 100

Business Studies

Saurav Thampan - 99

Lisa Tony - 99

Accountancy Vinutha Bhat K - 99
Home Science Rachana Satheesh Nair - 99
History

Vignesh Ramesh Meno - 92

Kalayani S K - 92

Political Science Donna Varghese - 96
K T P I Vignesh Ramesh Menon - 89

LIST OF ALL A1 IN ALL SUBJECTS

SI.NO NAME
1. B Ravishankar
2. Sharath Santhosh
3. Smrti P Krishnan
4. Kavya V
5. Ujjwal Nath
6. Meghna Varma
7. Nithya S Nair
8. Rohith K S
9. Adithyan Unni
10. Vignesh M Nair
11. Anu George
12. Bhavana Balram
13. Dency Sunny
14. Lisa Raphi
15. Saurav Thampan
16. Vinutha Bhat K
17. Akshara Nair
18. Donna Varghese
19. Rachana Satheesh Nair
20. Sandra Maria Sebastian

RESULT ANALYSIS OF STD X - 2017 - 2018

Total Number of Students Appeared 185 Nos.
No. of Distinctions 130 Nos.
No. of First Class 49 Nos.
No.of A1 in all subjects 24 Nos.
School Topper : 98.8 % (494/500) NIRANJANA SUBRAMANIAN

LIST OF STUDENTS WHO SECURED A1 IN ALL SUBJECTS IN CLASS X

SI.NO NAME
1. AADITYA M PILLAI
2. ADVAITH GOPAN
3. AMITH KRISHNA A
4. ANOUSHKA ANIL KUMAR
5. GOWRI J
6. LAKSHMI SANTHOSH
7. NIKITHA A
8. NIRANJANA SUBRAMANIAN
9. NIVED NARAYANAN
10. P SIDDHARTH
11. RAKHI R PANICKER
12. SHRUTHI VINOD
13. TITYA RAMACHANDRAN
14. V VIJAY SUBRAMANIAN
15. PAVITHRA VIPIN
16. NIMAL P N
17. ATHIRA K S
18. AISHWARYA S MENON
19. ABHISHEK N
20. NIKITA S NAIR
21. UMA P T S
22. KARTHIK G
23. NIRUPAMA VINAYAN
24. VARSHA A V

SUBJECT TOPPERS

ENGLISH
NAME MARKS
GOWRI J 98
NIVED NARAYANAN 98
RAKHI R PANICKER 98
SHRUTHI VINOD 98
ATHIRA K S 98
MATHEMATICS
NAME MARKS
NIRANJANA SUBRAHMANIAN 100
SCIENCE
NAME MARKS
NIRANJANA SUBRAHMANIAN 100
KARTHIK G 100
SANSKRIT
NAME MARKS
AADITYA M PILLAI 100
B NARAYANA SWAMY 100
GOWRI J 100
NIRANJANA SUBRAHMANIAN 100
NIVED NARAYANAN 100
RAKHI R PANICKER 100
SHRUTHI VINOD 100
TITYA RAMCHANDRAN 100
V VIJAY SUBRAMANIAN 100
HINDI
UMA P T S 99
MALAYALAM
NAME MARKS
PAVITHRA VIPIN 98
NANDANA ANOOP 98
ABHISHEK N 98
SOCIAL SCIENCE
NAME MARKS
NIKITA S NAIR 100
NIRUPAMA VINAYAN 100

 

Address
Bhavan's Vidya Mandir Elamakkara, Kochi - 682026
Address
PHONE NO
0484 - 2408514

Social Links

FacebookTwitterGoogle Plus

© 2018 all Rights Reserved. Bhavan's Vidya Mandir Elamakkara    |   Designed by : Tedsys