Achievements

School Achievements 2021-2022

NOVEMBER 2021

Jovin Sajan emerged winner at the State Level Sub-Junior Badminton Championship in the under 11 boys’ category which was held Manjeri.

Shrikanth C Menon & Shrinath C Menon (VIII B) won the Ernakulam District Under 14 Tennis Doubles Championship held at Rajiv Gandhi Stadium on 21/11/2021. 

Shrikanth C Menon has also won the under 14 Ernakulam District Tennis Tournament. He is the Runner up in Under 16 category also.


Our Budding Shuttlers, Jovin (5E) and Nandan (5B) did us proud by emerging the winner and first runner up at the All Kerala Sub-Junior Badminton Championship in the under 11 category.

Sumiksha and Anlina received ‘Ujjwala Balya Puraskaram’ for their contribution to

Aman B Manoj secured the second position at the national level in the second edition of Mrs YGP Memorial Interschool Quiz which was conducted jointly by Padma Sheshadri Bal Bhavan Group of Schools and tcs iON.

Sharath Narayan S and Mithul PA were selected as Captain and Team player in the Under 16 category of the Ernakulam District Cricket Team.

The team of 13 students and Yoga teacher, Ms. Susheela Gopinath were adjudged overall champions at the District Yogasana Championship Tournament conducted by the Ernakulam District Yoga Sports Association.  The prize winners have qualified to participate in the state level competition.

Gamaya (6F) qualified to participate in the National Yoga Competitions (Artistic Category).

Sub Junior Boys Category

Agney C.R- 4th prize- 7C

Haren C.S- 5th prize- 7C

Sidharth Utham-6th prize-8E

 

Sub Junior Girls Category

Sumisha S Pai-  4th-  8E

Junior Boys Category

Anugrah.S-1st prize- 9B

Sharath S.Menon-4th prize-12th

Suvidh Prajeesh- 5th prize- 9A

 

Junior Girls Category

Hussna Kareem-2nd prize- 10D

Sruthi Sudhakaran- 4th prize- 10C

 

Veteran Women’s Category

Ms Suseela Gopinathan  Yoga teacher  - 1st prize

Physics teacher, Ms. Rashmi P Raju was a finalist in the ‘Educator Speak’ at the EduWeave Online Education Expo conducted by BSEI.

 

OCTOBER 2021

 

Agraja P B of IXB secured first prize in “KAVYAMELA

Gamaya Sreenivasan (VI F) secured Artistic & Sixth Rank in Traditional category in the online Yoga competition on 8 October 2021 organized by National Yoga Sports Federation.

Our school secured the 3rd prize in the Technovate 21 ‘Start from Scratch’ on 8 October 2021 conducted by Rajagiri Public School Kalamassery.  Lekshmypriyaa S B (VIII D) secured the third prize in the competition.

Shreya S (IX E) received Verbal Mention in NCSKMUN on 6, 7 & 8 October conducted by Navy Children School, Kochi.

Rishabh Vinod (VI A) secured first prize for writing a tale and received the title ‘Master Story Teller’ in Tell-Ur-Tale August '21 Challenge organized by wizkidscarnival.com

Navami S Nair (IX A) secured first prize in SLAM Poetry Contest on 11 October 2021 conducted by Asoka World School

SEPTEMBER 2021

 

Sarang L V took part in Young INTACH’S Teachers’ Day Challenge and was given the Best Entry Award.

Shreya S Pillai took part in Young INTACH’S Teachers’ Day Challenge and was presented the ‘Special Mention Award’.

 

 

In the IDEA PITCHING COMPETITION conducted by OFB academy, Advaith M Pai of class VII secured first prize.

 

Jovin Sojan of class V received gold medal in Singles and Doubles in Ernakulam District Badminton Championship held at Rajiv Gandhi Indoor Stadium, Kadavanthra.

 

Winners at the District Yoga Championship conducted by Ernakulam Yoga association

Sunitha S Pai of class 8 secured the 2nd Rank.

Hussna Kareem of class 10 secured 1st Rank in Rhythmic pair, 2nd Rank in the Artistic pair.

Sidharth Utham K.S of class 8 secured 2nd rank in the Sub Junior category.

Sruthi Sudhakaran of class 10 secured 1st rank in the junior category.

Ishan S.A of class III secured 1st rank in the Sub Junior category.

Susheela Gopinath, Yoga teacher, received 1st prize in the Veteran Women group and qualified for the state level competition that is to be held in Malappuram.

 

FRINGES INTERNATIONAL 2021, The Choice School

MAGICAL MARKETING First prize (Category -1)

SHREYA .S.PILLAI - IX

MADHAV POORATHIL JAIKRISHNAN - IX

CYNTHIA JOYCE -X

RHEA ANN ROY – X

 

MINDROID INDIA @75, CRS, Thiruvaniyoor

INDIA@75 PPT presentation

Third prize

Anamika Bose XII C2

Gowri S Kaimal XII C2

 

QUIZ

First prize

Harith Mohan-VIIIE

Aman B Manoj - VII

Sunandh P Menon – VIII

 

COLLAGE

First prize

Keerthana Krishnamohan - V E

 

KAIROS '21, Assissi Vidyanikethan Public School, Kakkanad

Mitra Midhun ( II D) – third prize

 

UMANG, Vidyodaya School

P Gayathri - VII B received the third prize for recitation.

 

MAGNUM OPUS, BVM Girinagar

Madhav Shankar (X B) - Honourable Mention

Harishankar Madhu ( VIII E ) - Verbal Mention

 

 

 

AUGUST 2021

 

Devabala Padmakumar of XI C2 secured first prize in the Ramayana Quiz competition conducted by Bharat Vikas Parishad.

 

INSIGNIA 2K21 (BVV, Thrikkakkara)

Krishna Somanath Bhat ( 5 B ) 2nd prize - katha Sagar

 

SRUSHTI 2021 (BMV, Thiruvamkulam)

Adrija Raj ( 5 F) second prize - Wester E Klasik (category 3)

Abel John Ajith (5F) second prize - Wester E Klasik (category 3)

 

Heralding the 75th Year of Indian Independence

(SBOA Public School, Ernakulam) - Navami Nair (10 B)third prize - Essay writing competition

 

 

JULY 2021

 

In “THINK LIT, INK IT!”, an inter-school competition organised by Rotaract Club of Cochin Lords, our students won the following prizes.

 

 Navya Arun Nair (VI C) - Essay writing competition -1st prize (Category 1)                                                              

 Shreya Susan Zacharia (X C) - Drawing competition - 1st prize (Category 2)

  Rithin Ramesh (V D) - 2nd prize (Category 1)

 Naivedya Ruby Sajo (IX A) - 2nd prize (Category 2)

 

 

Nirupama K of Std III secured First Prize (State Level) in the Toffee Ride GO Quiz Competition finale conducted by the Toffee Ride Learning App.  ARJUN KRISHNA V of std. I was the winner of Preliminary level for Ernakulam- Alappuzha Zone.

 

 

Aleena Jude of Std XI became the winner of National Nanotech Contest 2021 conducted by Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham.

 

Sunandh P Menon of Std VIII won Second Prize in Plumage 2021, an interschool quiz competition organized by Heritage Club and Birds Club International unit of Maharajas College.

 

In ‘Chaithanya’ organized by Chinmaya Vidyalaya, Vaduthla, our students won the following prizes.

 

Ishitha Praveen (XI B) – Stand Up Comedy (Third Prize)

 

English Skit – Second Prize

Manjunath Menon (X E )

Aiswarya Praveen (XI C1 )

Swathi M Anil (IX C)

Deekshitha S (X B)

Akhilesh A (IX C)

Tinu Manavalan (XI C1)

Akhil Jeevan (X A)

 

Dance (Third Prize)

Navami S Nair (IX A)

Malavika Abhishek (IX E)

Gowthami Gopan (IX E)

Kalyani Praveen Kumar (IX A)

 

 

In ‘Krithi’ organized by Bhavan’s Newsprint Vidyalaya, Velloor, Ila Laxmi Sharma secured Third Prize in ‘Square Inch’.

 

In ‘Labyrinth-Arcanum 21’ organized by BAV, Kakkanad, the following students won prizes.

Dheeraj S Nambiar (V D)   - Second Prize (Keraleeyam)

  Keerti Manjit (X A )  - Third Prize ( Lectorem) 

 

In ‘Sampada’- an interschool PAN India Event organized by Ganges Valley School, Hyderabad (INTACH), the following students won prizes.

Poornima K Manoj ( VII B) - Devotional song -First Prize

Adithya Sankar Menon (XII A2) - Art Competition-Third Prize.

 

In ‘Inteleczia’ organized by  St. Joseph’s College of Engineering, the following students won prizes.

Hayden J Sebastian ( IX B) -  HAWKEYE – First Prize

Anand Krishna.S, (XI B)   -  INCOGNITO- Third Prize

Rhea Ann Roy (X D)      -  SURFHOLIC -   Second Prize

Saquib Rizwan (XI)       -  SURFHOLIC -   Third Prize

 

 

JUNE 2021

 

RYAN SUVIN took part in Young INTACH’S COVID AND THE ENVIRONMENT Challenge and was given the Best Entry Award.

 

In the ’TARANG’ National level competition following students won several prizes

 

·       Nivedita Sujith of class VI A won first prize in Drawing (category2 )

·       Shreya Prasanth of class IVB won second prize in Classical dance (category 1)

·       Pranav K Manoj of class IX E won first prize in Drawing (category 3 )

·       Ryan George Eldhose  of class VII D won first prize in Photography(category 2 )

·       Adrija Raj of class VF won first prize in Classical dance (category 2 )

·       Niall John of Class VA won first prize in English Elocution (category 2)

 

 

 

ACHIEVEMENTS 2020-2021

  • The Seed Club of Bhavan’s Vidya Mandir, Elamakkara has bagged the coveted Sreshta Haritha Vidyalayam and Seed Athijeevana Puraskaram for the period 2020-21 ( Ernakulam District) .
  • Sumi U Menon (Teacher, Department of Biology) emerged the Kerala Regional Topper (First Rank) and Subject Topper in National Level in CENTA TPO 2019 (Teaching Professionals’ Olympiad), a unique National Competition for teachers.
  • Ms Ganga Varma R and Ms Maya Moneykumar (Teachers of Computer Department) were honoured with Teachers’ Day Awards 2020 by IIHM.
  • Yoga Teacher, Ms Suseela Gopinath, Hussna Kareem(IX) and Sruthi  
  • Sudhakaran(IX) from the Junior Category were directly selected to the
  • State Level Competition held on 19-09-2020.
  • Ms Jiji George was awarded the Certificate of appreciation for participating and scoring more than 80% in the Wildlife and Natural quiz organized by Dept. Of Museum and Zoos, Govt. Of Kerala.
  • Ms.Divya C M (Teacher, Dept. of F.A), Ms Rakhi K R (Teacher, Dept. of English),and Ms. Angitha  C S (Teacher,Dept. Of Social Science) secured more than 80 marks and received Exemplary  Achievement Award in the National Level NEP Quiz organized by Centre for Educational Initia tive and Research Global Trust.
  • Smt. Reshmi P Raju (TGT, Physics) has won a medal and a certificate in the category- Prominent Videos in the PCM online Teachers’ Award 2020 contest.
  • Smt. Vibitha Babu (TGT, Social Science) received a Letter of Appreciation from CBSE for her contribution as Creator of Content under CBSE DIKSHA LIVE.
  • Ms Jayasree L (HoD, Physics Dept.) successfully completed and received a passing grade in the STEM conducted by European Schoolnet Academy. She was also awarded with European Schoolnet Academy Certificate of Completion.
  • Our school has been nominated for “Best Heritage Club Award 2019-2020”. Young Intach Heritage Club Awards 2019-’20
  • Vivek P. Menon (VIII A) and his teammates Aaditya Vivek (X A), Sneha Annmaria Sibi (VIII D) and  Niharika Rajesh (VIII B) were awarded the prize for the ‘Food Heritage Challenge’ in Young In tach’s Social Media challenge.
  • Ananya K (X A) & Abhirami S S (IX C) have been awarded the prize for ‘Best Entry’ in Young  Intach ‘Ancient Architecture’.
  • Adwaith Pai of Std VI A bagged First Prize in the School Category of The Olympic Quiz conducted by Qcompany.
  • Rhea Raj (VI E) and Akshay Narayanan (VII E) participated in Earth Champion Quiz by AIM and UNICEF and won certificates.
  • Pranav A Menon of XII C2 was given a slot to talk with the famous Indian Naval officer Mr.Abhilash Tomy, in connection with World Ocean Day 2020 (June 8).
  • Saaya of class IX C won gold in the sub junior State Boxing Championship.
  • John Joseph (VIIIC) and Rhea Ann Roy(IX D) participated in the online interactive session organised by Mathrubhumi Seed Club as part of Doctors Day Celebrations. They interacted with the eminent cardiologist Dr. Jose Chacko Periyappuram.
  • Ishitha Praveen (X D) and Moksha Rao (VIII B) won the Verbal Mention Award of UNHRC in the BMUN held at BVM, Girinagar.
  • Pranav A Menon (XII) secured a Diplomatic Commendation at HMUN - India Edition held online  from 14-08-2020 to 16-08-2020.
  • M Parvathi (III A ) bagged II prize in Sloka Recitation Competition organised by ISKCON Trivandrum in connection with Janmashtami.
ITEM POSITION

Mono act

II

Poem writing- English

III

Katha rachana- Malayalam

A Grade

Story writing - English

A Grade

Kavitha rachana- Malayalam

A Grade

Pencil drawing

A Grade

Padhyam chollal- Malayalam

A Grade

  • Ila Laxmi Sharma (VI C) has bagged many prizes in Shalabamela 2020 in      the Kathir Tharanam (Classes V-VII) category.
  • Austin Lazar Paramel (XI) secured III Prize in the Hindi Quiz conducted by Cochin Shipyard Limited.
  • Mohammed Arman  (I) bagged I Prize in the Seed Hygiene drawing competition conducted by Mathrubhumi Seed.
  • In E SPECTRO 2020-’21 by SBOA Public Sr. Sec. School, Ernakulam, students won various prizes :-
NAME CLASS POSITION ITEM CATEGORY

Krishnaa Somanath Bhat

 IVB

II

The Puppet Pomp

(Story narration with puppets)

Cat: 3

Mithra B Govind 

VIII C

III

Nail Your Art

(Nail art)

Cat: 4

Gitanjali R Vani

IX A

I

Speak to Lead

(Declamation)

Cat: 5

Arjun T 

XII A2

I

Patent Your Vaccine

(Name and logo of vaccine for Covid-19)

Cat : 6

Vandana Rajesh

XI A2

I

Lockdown Diaries

(Short film)

Cat : 6

Aaromal M 

 

XI A1

I

Lockdown Diaries

(Short film)

Cat : 6

Madhav Dinesh Menon

XI C1

I

Lockdown Diaries

(Short film)

Cat : 6

NAME CLASS POSITION ITEM CATEGORY
Nandakishore S Chandra I E I English Speech Cat: 3
Aditi Anoop I D II Smiling Contest Cat: 3
Dhruv A Nair I D III Smiling Contest Cat: 3
Devsaran C R II B I Malayalam Speech Cat: 3
Abhinav Shankar III C I Malayalam Speech Cat: 4
Joan Joseph V B I III Malayalam Speech English Speech Cat: 5

In the  Ernakulam District Yoga Championship, our students won various prizes.

Name of the student Class Position Category
Haren C S VI I Sub-junior(Group B)
Anugrah S VIII I Sub-junior(Group C)
Sumisha S Pai VII I Sub-junior(Group C)
Sarath S Menon XI I Junior (Group B)
Delffy Davis XII I Junior (Group B)

In La langue 2K20 conducted by Bhavan’s Vidya Mandir, Eroor on 12-09-2020, our students won various prizes :-

Name of the student Class Position Event
Urmila Jithesh Madhav Dinesh Menon XI XI III News Buzz
Hari Krishnan III Malayalam Reading

In Labyrinth 20.0, the Inter School Math-Science-Tech Event conducted by Bhavan’s Adarsha Vidyalaya, Kakkanad on 19-09-2020, our school emerged the I Runner Up with various prizes.

Name of the student Class Position Event
Rachel Elsa Jude XII  I Pitching Design Ideas
Iniyaa V XII  I Prahelika (Puzzle Zone)
Urmila Jithesh Madhav Dinesh Menon Akhil Unnikrishnan XI XI XI   II   Science Rap  
Hayden Jose Sebastian VIII III Rendezvous with Scientists

In Insignia 2020, an Inter- School Quiz Competition conducted by Bhavan’s Varuna Vidyalaya, Thrikkakara on 26-09-2020, our students bagged many prizes and our school was placed in overall 1st Runner up position.

Name of the student Class/Category Position  Event
Dheeraj S Nambiar IV (Cat 1) I Konoha(Basic Geography) 
Shubhang Vijay V (Cat 1) IV Konoha(Basic Geography) 
Diya Mariyam Pullath V  (Cat 1) IV Xenoverse (TV and Cartoon)
Advait M Pai VI (Cat 2) II Haikyu(Sports)
Rishan Rijosh Nair VIII (Cat 2) II STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, Maths)
Keerti Manjit IX (Cat 3) III Fairy Tail (Mixed Mythology)
Austin Lazar Paramel XI (Cat 4) III Merodi (POP Culture)
Tanvi K XII (Cat 4) I Arbitrage(Commerce Quiz)
  • Adarsh Saju of Std XA got selected for Round 2 of Junior Make-a-Thon competition held by IIT Madras.
  • Unnimaya Unni, (former student of XIIC2 from 2019-2020 batch) secured 12th rank in Integrated M A in Development Studies offered by IITM.
  • In the NOVICE NOVELLA NOUVEAU, an inter-school literary cum art contest conducted by Chinmaya Vidyalaya, Vaduthala on 26-09-2020, our school team bagged the first prize in the Senior Category. The team members are Indrani Kamath (XII) and Adithya Sankar Menon (XII).
  • Haleema Kareem (VI) bagged the Second position (Sub-Junior Category) in the State Level Patanjali Yoga online Championship 2020 conducted by Patanjali College of Yoga.
  • In Tech Xodia , an Interschool Tech Fest conducted by Bhavan’s Newsprint Vidyalaya, Sarang L V(VI) secured First position in Scratch Coding Contest and Hari Govind  (XII ) bagged Second Position in Vistara(Animation).
  • In Tech - Ed 2020 conducted by Chinmaya Vidyalaya, Vaduthala on 25th November 2020, our school team secured Second position in INCOGNITO. The team members are Avirah V Amprayil(XII), Shravan Ajith(XII) and R Vivek(XII).
  • In SRUSHTI, an Interschool Art and Craft Fest conducted by Bhavan’s Munshi Vidyashram on 07th November 2020,  Devika Vinod (XII) bagged First Prize in Comic Strip designing.

In the Children’s Day Painting Competition conducted by SBI Life Insurance Company the following students secured various positions:

Sl No. NAME CLASS POSITION
Classes I & II
1. Mohamed Armaan M R IF First
1.  Ishal Mehnaz I E Second
1.  Mitra Mithun I D Third
1.  Sanvi Sreekumar IE Special prize
1.  Devadyuthy C R I F Special prize
1.  Liss Jubin I C Special prize
 Classes III -V
1.  Abhinav Aneesh  IVB First Position
1.  Shivani Renjeev V E Second Position
1.  Aaron Jose III C Third Position
1.  Keerthana Krishnamohan IV E Special prize
1.  Gautham Prajith IV D Special prize
1.  Alhan V A IV B Special prize
1.  Adwaith Arun V D Special prize
1.  Niharika T Ranjith IV D Special prize
1.  Haya Mariyam Shabi V F Special prize
  • Sarang L V (VI) emerged First Runner Up in TCS iON IntelliGem 2021, a National-level contest for students of grades 5 to 9.
  • Nandan B Nair (IV) won First Position (in Under 11 cateogory) and Third Position (in Under 13 category) in the All Kerala Badminton Tournament conducted by GP Badminton Academy.
  • Parvathy P Nair (VII) won First Position in ‘Different Strokes’(Poster Presentation) in Sastras Samasya, an Interschool Science Competition conducted by Vidyodaya School, Thevakkal.

In the FRESCO 2020- an interschool competition conducted by Rajagiri Christu Jayanthi Public School, our school emerged 2nd Runners Up with the following prizes:

NAME CLASS CATEGORY EVENT POSITION
Mayura M R V II Doodle art II
Krishnaa Somanath Bhat Goutham Prajith Niall Jibin Arjun M IV IV IV V     II   Twisted Folktale (Drama)     I
Kalyani Praveen Gouthami Gopan Malavika Abhishek Navami S Nair VIII VIII VIII VIII     III     Group dance     II
Sidharth Santhosh Athul Martin Shruthi S Archana R S  X  XI  XII  XII     IV     Group Music     II

In the Patriotic Song Competition conducted by Vivekananda Kendra Vedic Vision Foundation the following students won various prizes: Poornima K Manoj (VI)- I Prize (CAT I) Gitanjali R Vani (IX) & Pranav K Manoj - II Prize (CAT II) Nila Prabakumar (VIII) - III Prize (CAT II)

 

ACHIEVEMENTS (OCTOBER 2019)

The following students received certificate of recognition for their outstanding participation in RYLA programme held at Bhavan’s Royal Institute of Management on 7th and 8th September 2019.

Niveditha S

XI C1

Shruthi M Anil

XI C1

Karthika Viji

XI C2

Amrin Manzoor

XI B

Anirudh Pramod

XI A1

Rachel Elsa Jude

XI C2

Neha Davis

XI A2

 In the letter writing competition which was held in our school on 9th October 2019, in cordiance of Gandhi Jayanthi and World Postal Day, Geethanjali R Vani of Std. VIII A secured First prize.

In the Interschool Fest, FABULA 2019, Rajagiri Higher Secondary School, Kalamassery, Anand R and V Unnimaya of XII C2 secured First prize for Quiz.     

In tha Mazhavil Interschool Competition organised by Najath Public School, Kalamassery, the following students secured prizes:

Varsha A V  and Pavithra Vipin  of  XII C1

Documentary- First position

Ronsha Roys Ann     XI A1

 

 

 

Short Film – First position

 

 

Short Film – First position

Saaradh Biju             XI C1

Sidharth S                 XI C1

Meghna Sajeev         XI C1

Delfi Davis               XI C1

Steve George            XI A1

Adwaith B Menon    XI C1

 Niveditha Sreenath of Std XII C2 won the First Best Speaker (Against the Motion) Prize in the Inter-School Delta Debate Competition held at Delta School, Fort Kochi.

Pranav A Menon of Std XI C2 won the first prize in Speech (English) Competition in the Senior Combined section held in connection with the Navrathri Celebration.

 In the CBSE Cluster Basketball Tournament held at Marygiri English Medium School, Sree Kandapuram, Kannur, our team received the following prizes:

Anjana Rose            XII A2

 

 

 

 

 

U-19 Girls  - First position

 

Rebecca Martin       XII A1

Sreya Vijaykumar   XI C1

Sreya Sunil              XI B

Sarangi Santhosh    XI C1

Laya Manoj             XI C1

Vandana Rajesh      X A

Vaishnavi K            IX A

Swathi Sundher       X E

Raichal Thomas      X A

Rebecca Martin      XII A1

BEST  PLAYER

Fabel Ann               IX E

 

 

 

U-17 Girls – Third  position

Nandana Baiju        IX E

Ananya J Prasad     IX C

Gayathri Sajeev      IX D

Niveditha D            IX A

Aparna Shakar P    IX C

 


 

Under 19 Girls team got qualified to the CBSE National Basketball Tournament in Jaipur. Under 17 Girls team received Second Runnersup Trophy.

  In the IMPULSE 2019 held at Choice School, Tripunithura, our school received Overall Runners-up Trophy. The following students secured prizes:

 EPOCH (Music Event) – Third Prize

Adarsh Saju

IX A

Advaith K M

X E

Sidharth Santhosh

IX D

Athul Martin

X B

Tinu S Manavalan

IX C

Tanvi K

XI C1

Shruthi S

XI A1

Abhirami Aravind

XI C2

Malavika

X E

 OCCTDERB (Costume Designing) – Third Prize 

Liya D Silva

XI C2

Devika Vinod

XI A2

Delffy Davis

XI C1

Advaith B Menon

XI C1

Meghna Sajeev

XI C1

Devika Manoj

XI A2

Jyothika Hemant

XI C2

Parvathy Sudheer

XI C2

 KAIROS (MIME) – First Position 

Saaradh Biju

XI C1

Saavan K N

XI A1

Sidharth S

XI C1

Nizana Anwar

XI C2

Vivek Valsan

XI A1

Uthara Jayakumar

XI C2

Meghna Suresh

XI C2

Aakash Praveen

XI A2

 TEMPUS (Advertisement) – Third Position 

Yuktha Nile

XI B

Karthika Viji

XI C2

Neha Davis

XI A2

Sruthi M Anil

XI C1

Shravan Ajith

XI A1

Rachel Elsa Jude

XI C2

R Vivek

XI A1

R Abhishek

XI B

 AEON (Cheering Event) – Second Prize 

Ronsha Roy Ann

XI A1

Rannya M S

XI A2

V Gayathri Menon

XI A2

Unni Maya Unni A

XI C2

Elizabeth Newin

XI C2

Diya D Menon

XI A1

Karthik R

XI A2

Aleena Mohammed

XI A2

Nandana Krishnakumar

XI A1

Vaishnav V S

XI C1

Harikrishnan T S

XI A1

Rishikesh Naik

XI A2

Gladwin Philopose

XI A2

Sahadev S Kumar

XI A2

Hina Naz Shabi

XI A2

 In the MAGNUM OPUS 2019 held at Bhavan’s Vidya Mandir Girinagar, our school received Second Runners-up. The following students received prizes:

 VAGARY (Face Painting) – First Position

Aleena Mohammed

XI A2

Pranav Nixon

XII A1

Nazrin K V

XII A1

 CAPITAL COUTOUR – First Prize

Delffy Davis

XI C1

 

FASHION DESIGNING – First Prize

Mrinal Shyam Kumar

XI A1

Parvathy Sudheer

XI C2

Devika Vinod

XI A2

Meghna Sajeev

XI C1

Liya D silva

XI C2

Devika Renjith

XI A2

 DAEDOL (Prop Making) – First Prize

 

Iniyaa V

XI A2

Gayanthika Manoj

XI A2

Shruthi S

XI A1

 Sreekavya S S of Std. X D secured third position in Painting Competition conducted by Central Institute of Fisheries Technology, Willington Island.

Akash Raj of Std XI C2 and Akash Shaji of Std XI A2 secured second position for the Quiz Competition and Rachel Elsa Jude of Std. XI C2 secured third position for elocution conducted by BPCL at Kochin Refinery School Ambalamugal

 

ACHIEVEMENTS(SEPTEMBER 2019)

In the National Talent Search Exam (NTSE), the following students got qualified to the second level. 

 

Chethana  R Nair

Yuktha Nile

Iniya V

Bharat Nair

V Charvy

 

  Our school has been chosen for the IIHM Teacher’s Day Awards 2019, instituted by International Institute of Hotel Management in association with International Hospitality Council, London and Delhi. Ms Jaya V, Primary Co-ordinator, has been awarded the ‘Certificate for Excellence in Education’ as appreciation for her selfless contribution towards imparting knowledge, helping students understand their subject and gaining life skills. 

 In the FUN-DO-DAY EVENT conducted by Edu Sports for Std. I and II  on 20th August 2019 and for Std. III to VII (Football) on 19th August 2019, the following students received certificates: 

 

CLASS

         SKILL

        TEAM WORK

        EFFORT

1A

Sri Deveswar G Pai

Aanya Amshad

Roanan Micheal

1B

Kaytlin Ann Bimal

Rithwin K Sojan

Neelakant Karikkot

1C

Niranjan Prasanth

Ishan S A

Parvathy R Nair

1D

Harinarayan S Iyer

Aadidev B Nair

Arsh Muster

1E

Reuben Antony Jerin

Urvi A Nair

Aizah Manesh

1F

Abhinav P Sudheesh

Halwin Henry

Saathwik Chandra T P

2A

Indrajeeth S Kamath

Naeem K Ansar

Manika RV

2B

Laksh Sunny Bagrecha

Shreya Prasanth

Aarnav Rahul

2C

Dhruv V J

Bhagyasree K Amal

Aadya Pai

2D

Deva Nandan Thampi

Chris Antony J Thoppil

Anna Zera Grace

2E

Danish Baasim N N

A K Vaseegaran

Hanna Susan Sujith

2F

Nirupama K

Gokulkrishnan R Nair

Malavika Unnikrishnan

3A

Karthik V Menon

Aryan K R

Nikitha Sreejith

3B

Nandan B Nair

Jafagesh V

Saanvi Delip

3C

Muhammed Fayas

Farhan Sakkeer

Kalyani R

3D

Jonadhan Jinoy

Anav Antony

Kecia William

3E

Shabari Prashanth

Aaron Job Antony

Shradha Suresh

3F

Anirudh A S

Sreeram Sunil

Gopika R Menon

4A

Astle Abish

Giridhar S

Sahaana Nargis A

4B

Mohammed Arif

Sanjay Shyam

Nitika J

4C

Adhidev A B

Nachiketh A Kurup

Ananaya Menon

4D

Adwaith Arun

Alson Xavier PW

Mayura M R

4E

Evan V Joseph

Advaith S

Elsa Philoina

4F

Pranav Sabu

Vaibhav Krishna S

Vaiga Lakshmy S

5A

Adinath Shine

Tharun Krishnan

MaryAnn V Jacob

5B

Abhinav Krishna S

Haripriyaa Nair

Chris Jubin

5C

Guru Prasad N B

Aadhil Manuel

Reese Mathew

5D

Joseph Charly K P

Rithuraj V

Maria Alphonsa

5E

Milind Santhosh

AzamAydin Mohamed P M

Kalyani R

5F

Mohammed Ali V K

Krishna Sherlith

Jovita Merin Jobi

6A

Varun A V

Aman Muammed K

Shreya P Sudheesh

6B

Mohammed Sahad

Rita Rebecca Sen

Shrikanth C Menon

6C

Mohammed Sahim

Tanzeeh Nishal

Parvathy Sabu

6D

Ayaan Ahmed

Rehan Ali Noushad

Parvathy P Nair

6E

Mathew R Manjooran

Shivani S A

Harishanker Madhu

7A

Barath R

Abhijith P S

Gouri M

7B

Abhiram P

Pranav K Nair

Gawri Nandana

7C

Allu Krishna Raj

Nihal Mohammed

Lakshmi Suchith

7D

Joshua Ivan Manayil

Rajasri Anoop

Parth Biju

7E

Varun Pradeep

Shaun Raphael

Parvathy M

 

 In the Aqua Regia Quiz conducted by TIMES at Pastural Orientation Centre, Palarivattom, Rohan Roy John and Cherian George of Std. X D won Third prize at Regional Level and Fourth prize at State Level. They also received a cash prize of Rs. 2000/-.

In the 27th Bhavan’s Inter-school Basketball Tournament, conducted in Bhavan’s Vidya Mandir, Elamakkara, our school won the finals in the Senior Girls Category.

The following students participated in the Combined Annual Training Camp (CATC) 2019 conducted by NCC held at St. Mary’s H.S.S Vallakom, Vaikom from 6th September 2019 to 15th September 2019. 

 

Surya Suresh

IX A

Adithyan A S

IX C

Ananthu Krishna T

IX C

Sanjana S Menon

IX C

Parvathy S Mohan

IX D

Kripa Mahesh

IX A

Ammu Krishnagopal

IX C

Arya A Nair

IX B

Anand Krishna S

IX E

Aaditya Vivek

IX A

Aswin P Pai

IX C

Sreya Suresh

IX D

Malavika Manoj

IX E

Aparna Sankar P

IX C

Advitha Ajith

IX B

 In the various competitions conducted in the camp, our team secured the following prizes: 

 

Aaditya Vivek

Best Contingent Commander Award

Surya Suresh

Best Cadet

Aparna Shankar

First Prize – Extempore

Boys Group Song

First Prize

Girls Group Song

First Prize

Girls Group Dance

First Prize

Boys Solo Song 

First Prize

Drill Competition

Second Prize

  In the All Kerala Open Badminton Tournament held at Rajiv Gandhi Indoor Stadium, Ernakulam between 8th to 10th September 2019, following students secured prizes: 

 

Nandana B Nair      (III B)

Jovin Sojan             (III E)

Under 9 Boys Doubles

Third Prize and Bronze Medal

Joe Francis              (VI C)

Ritvik Siju              (VI B)

Under 13 Boys Doubles

Third Prize and Bronze Medal

Lakshmi Sujith       (VII C)

Navika Sreekumar  (VII B)

Under 15 Girls Doubles

Third Prize and Bronze Medal

In the National Safety Science Quiz 2019 conducted in Bhavan’s Vidya Mandir, Elamakkara, by Quizcraft Global, the following students got selected to the zonal level: 

 

Rohit Rakesh

VIII D

Cynthia Joyce

VIII D

Rhea Ann Roy

VIII D

Niya Shine

VIII E

 In the VISISHTA 2019 – The Magic in You Fest conducted by Bhavan’s College of Arts and Commerce, Kakkanad, Pranav A Menon of Std. XI C2 and Akash Shaji of Std. XI A2 secured Second prize for the Quiz Competition and received a cash prize of Rs. 2500/-.

Meghna Mohandas and Rakhi R Panicker of Std. XII B bagged First prize in the Maths Quiz conducted by BAV, Kakkanad.

Our school secured the Overall Championship in ENQUIZARD conducted by Bhavan’s Vidya Mandir, Eroor. The following are the winners:

 

 

 

In the Quiz Competition conducted by CUSAT as part of IYPT 2019,

Abhishek P of Std. IX A and Adwaith Benny of Std. X A secured Second Prize.

Jyothika Hemanth of Std. XI C2 secured Third position in The All Kerala CBSE Table Tennis Tournament (singles) conducted at Vishwajyothi Public School, Angamally.

Pranav A Menon was presented a certificate of Excellence and Ingenious   and Persistent Standard of Workmanship for duly representing France in UNGA-DISEC in recognition for his achievement of the award of ‘Honourable Mention’ in the CUSAT MUN 2019 held at CUSAT on 20th to 22nd September 2019. He also received a cash prize of Rs. 1500/-.

  Navika Sreekumar of Std. VII B bagged second position in the Leapstart National Badminton Championship 2019 held at United Sports Academy, Kakkanad.  

In the Quiz Competition conducted by ICAR CIFT, Surya Suresh IX A and Abhishek P of Std. IX A secured Second position. 

Nimal P N of Std. XII B, Anoushka Anilkumar of Std. XII C2, Gowri J of Std. XII A2, Lakshmi Santosh of Std. XII B and Jithin Jagadeesh of Std. XII A2 participated in the Cyber Security Workshop for Children, Kid Glove, conducted by Kerala Police and ISRA at IMA Hall, Kaloor.  

Pranav A Menon of Std. XI C2 secured Honourable Mention Award and Gayatri M Das of Std. IX D and Ishita Praveen of Std. IX D were awarded Special Mention and Honourable Mention respectively in the BMUN held at Bhavan’s Adarsha Vidyalaya, Kakkanad.

Aman B Manoj of Std. V D, Soorya Neeraj of Std. VII A and Sunandh P Menon of Std.VI B, won third position in Saevus Quiz in the city level conducted by Rotary Balabhavan, Panampally Nagar. They will be going to Banglore for semifinals.

Sheshapriyan S of Std. XII B and Ajeed C Shajahan of Std. XII A2 secured First position and Meghna Mohandas and Rakhi R Panicker of Std. XII B secured third position in the CIPHER Mathematics Quiz.

Mithra B Govind of Std. VII C secured First position for water colour in FABULA 2019 held at Rajagiri Higher Secondary School, Kalamassery.

Ms Susani S Nair and five students of Std. VI and VII made a visit to Chendamangalam - handloom and Chendamangalam Synagogue on 24th September 2019 as part of Filmit India Programme.

 In the State Sports Yogasana Championship held at Marthoma H S, Pathanamthitta, on 27th, 28th and 29th, the following students secured prizes: 

 

Hussna Kareem (VIII D)   and

Delffy Davis (XI  )

 

Second position – Rhythemic Pair

Hussna Kareem (VIII D), Delffy Davis (XI C1),  Sruthi Sudhakar

(VIII C), Sidharth Uthaman (VI E) and Anugrah S (VII B     )

Third position – Free Flow Yoga Dance

 

  Ms Susheela Gopinathan has successfully passed the Yogasana Referee Examination conducted by Yoga Association of Kerala. She has been admitted to the panel of Referee of Kerala State on 29th September 2019 at Pathanamthitta.

ACHIEMENTS(AUGUST 2019

In the FRESCO Inter School Fest held at Rajagiri Christu Jayanti Public School, our school students won the following prize

PranavV.Prabhu(XI C2)

Strokes Water Colour Painting – Category - D

Best Artist Award

Sreekavya S.S     (XD)

Strokes Water Colour Painting – Category – C

Best Artist Award

 In the events conducted by Rotary Club of Cochin Lords, our school secured the following prizes: 

 

Sarang L V             (V A)

Paragraph Reading –Second prize

Ananya                   (IV C)

Malayalam Elocution – Third prize

Ameya Sundeep     (II A)

English Elocution – Second prize

Irin Sinoj                (IV E)

Single Dance – First prize

Thanusree Anoop   (II E)

Malayalam Elocution – Second Prize

Sreemayi Girish     (V D)

Paper Collage – First Prize

Satwik Chandra      (I F)

Light Music – Third Prize

P Gayathri              (V B)

English Elocution – First Prize

NimalP. N. of Std. XII B was awarded the Kulapathi Munshi Award for the Best Student 2018 – 2019 instituted by Shikshan Bharathi, Educational Wing of Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan, Mumbai.

Gowri N. of Std. XI C2 secured third prize for Ramayana Parayanam, conducted by Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan and Malayala Manorama.

 The following students have secured 90% or above at the AISS Examination conducted by Central Board of Secondary Education, Delhi in the month of March 2019.

 

 

 

Bharath Nair

Sidharth Dinesh

Chethana Nair

Vinnakotta Charvy

Akash Shaji

Ronsha Anna Roys

V Iniyaa

Lakshmi S

M. Nandakishore

Lakshmi M

Rachel Elsa

Yuktha Nile

Gautham Binodh

Jishnupriya Ajith

Mekna Nair

Alvin George

R. Abhishek

Neha Davis

Abishek R. S.

Kalyani Ravindran

Aakash Praveen

Unnimaya Unni A

Nandana P

Riha Harish

Kalyani J

Karishma Sherlith

Akshara Saji

Arjun T

Karthika Viji

Shreya Sunil

Sradha S. Bhat

Devika S. Nair

Harisankar

Meenakshi Rajesh

Liya D Silva

Anna Paulin

Aravind A

Parvathy J Menon

Nandana A

 

 

In the city level competition of Art and Craft conducted by Fevi Creative, the following students secured prizes (Gift Card Amazon) 

 

Diya Mariam

VII D

Meliza Mariam

VIII B

Anchal M

V A

Ryan Suvin

V E

Ila Lakshmi of Std. V C secured First prize for Fancy Dress Competition held at Central Mall, Ernakulam.

 In the All Kerala Inter school Shuttle Badminton Tournament held at Assisi Vidyanikethan Public School, the following students secured Runner up position in the under 14 girls category.

 

 

 

Navika Sreekumar

VII B

Deethya Nair

VII D

Lakshmi Suchith

VII C

 


In the Ramayana Week Competition conducted by Saraswathi Vidyanikethan, Devaangana Anil Kumar of Std.VII C secured First prize in the elocution competition and Devadyuti K. secured Second prize.

 

Devadyuti K also secured First prize in colouring competition and Third prize in the Quiz competition.

 In the All Kerala Interschool Shuttle Badminton Tournament held at Assisi Vidyanikethan Public School, the following students secured Winners Position in the under – 17girls group.

 

Sreya Krishna

IX E

Megha Rajesh

X E

 


In the article writing competition conducted by INTACH, the following students secured Best Entry for the topic “Weaving Wisdom”.

 

 

 

Rajasri A

VII D